How popular isMakura in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 9.9K branded searches for Makura worldwide which is up 50% over the last 11 months. Makura holds 1.9% estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide and is ranked 4th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
SISU85.5%- Canterbury6.3%
Shock Doctor3.4%- Makura1.9%
Opro1.9%
Gilbert1%
Follow Makura and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which rugby mouthguards compete with Makura?
Share of Search by month for SISU, Canterbury, Shock Doctor, Makura. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | SISU | Canterbury | Shock Doctor | Makura | Opro | Gilbert |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 88.1% | 5.3% | 2.9% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 97.1% | 0.79% | 0.79% | 0.35% | 0.53% | 0.43% |
| Dec 2025 | 97% | 0.64% | 0.96% | 0.43% | 0.52% | 0.43% |
| Jan 2026 | 99.6% | 0.09% | 0.13% | 0.07% | 0.09% | 0.05% |
| Feb 2026 | 97.9% | 0.43% | 0.65% | 0.29% | 0.43% | 0.29% |
| Mar 2026 | 94.8% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.77% |
| Apr 2026 | 94.4% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 0.76% | 1.1% | 0.62% |
| May 2026 | 92.1% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 94% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 0.75% | 1.1% | 0.62% |
| Jul 2026 | 90.6% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 0.89% |
| Aug 2026 | 85.5% | 6.3% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 85.5% | 450K | -18.2% | -5.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 6.3% | 33.1K | +49.1% | +2.6 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 3.4% | 18.1K | +22.3% | +1 points | |
| 4, moved from 5th to 4th | 1.9% | 9.9K | +50% | +0.8 pointsmoved from 5th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 1.9% | 9.9K | +22.2% | +0.5 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th | |
| 6, held 6th | 1% | 5.4K | 0% | +0.1 points |
1.
SISU85.5%
Held 1st. 450K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -5.1 points.
6.3%
Held 2nd. 33.1K estimated branded searches, +49.1% vs prior month. Share +2.6 points.
3.4%
Held 3rd. 18.1K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +1 points.
4.Makura
1.9%
Moved from 5th to 4th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, +50% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
5.
Opro1.9%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
6.
Gilbert1%
Held 6th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Makura and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Makura changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Makura worldwide rose from 6.6K to 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Makura’s estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide increased from 1.1% to 1.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Makura’s estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide peaked at 1.9% in August 2026 and was lowest at 0.07% in January 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Makura rose from 6th to 4th among rugby mouthguards worldwide.
How did search popularity change for rugby mouthguards worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes
In August 2026, Makura overtook Opro to rank 4th among rugby mouthguards worldwide, at 1.9%.
In August 2026, Canterbury gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 3.7% to 6.3%.

In August 2026, Shock Doctor gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 2.4% to 3.4%.

In August 2026, Opro gained estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 1.3% to 1.9%.

In August 2026, SISU lost estimated Share of Search among rugby mouthguards worldwide, from 90.6% to 85.5%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Gilbert worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 5.4K in August 2026.
Where does Makura compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mouthguard brands | 4th of 5 | 1.5% | Show ranking |
| Rugby mouthguards | 4th of 6 | 1.9% | Shown above |
How is Makura measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Makura’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- makura
Do you work for Makura? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Makura your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.