How popular isiCIMS in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 40.5K branded searches for iCIMS worldwide which is down 18.2% over the last 11 months. iCIMS holds 48.2% estimated Share of Search among recruitment marketing platforms worldwide and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
iCIMS48.2%
SmartRecruiters48.2%
Beamery3.5%
Phenom0.17%
Clinch0.01%
Follow iCIMS and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which recruitment marketing platforms compete with iCIMS?
Share of Search by month for iCIMS, SmartRecruiters, Beamery. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | iCIMS | SmartRecruiters | Beamery | Phenom | Clinch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 42.8% | 52.3% | 4.7% | 0.15% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 42.8% | 52.3% | 4.7% | 0.15% | 0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 52.8% | 43.2% | 3.9% | 0.18% | 0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 47.8% | 47.8% | 4.3% | 0.16% | 0.02% |
| Feb 2026 | 48.1% | 48.1% | 3.6% | 0.17% | 0.02% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.8% | 47.8% | 4.3% | 0.16% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 47.8% | 47.8% | 4.3% | 0.16% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 43.5% | 53.1% | 3.2% | 0.18% | 0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 43.5% | 53.2% | 3.2% | 0.18% | 0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 48.1% | 48.1% | 3.5% | 0.2% | 0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 48.2% | 48.2% | 3.5% | 0.17% | 0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 48.2% | 40.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 48.2% | 40.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 3.5% | 2.9K | -1% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.17% | 140 | -17.6% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.01% | 10 | 0% | 0 points |
1.
iCIMS48.2%
Held 1st. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
48.2%
Held 2nd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.
Beamery3.5%
Held 3rd. 2.9K estimated branded searches, -1% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.
Phenom0.17%
Held 4th. 140 estimated branded searches, -17.6% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Clinch0.01%
Held 5th. 10 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between iCIMS and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for iCIMS changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for iCIMS worldwide fell from 49.5K to 40.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, iCIMS’s estimated Share of Search among recruitment marketing platforms worldwide increased from 42.8% to 48.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, iCIMS’s estimated Share of Search among recruitment marketing platforms worldwide peaked at 52.8% in December 2025 and was lowest at 42.8% in October 2025.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, iCIMS rose from 2nd to 1st among recruitment marketing platforms worldwide.
How did search popularity change for recruitment marketing platforms worldwide in August 2026?
4 changes

iCIMS’s estimated Share of Search among recruitment marketing platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 43.5% to 48.2% in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Beamery worldwide fell 46.2% over 11 measured months, from 5.5K to 2.9K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for SmartRecruiters worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 40.5K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Phenom worldwide fell 17.6% over 11 measured months, from 170 to 140 in August 2026.
How is iCIMS measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using iCIMS’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- icims
Do you work for iCIMS? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is iCIMS your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.