Brandwave

How popular isHabitica in search?

In September 2026, people searched for Habitica by name about 5,570 times worldwide, a 23.5% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 6.9% of all global habit tracker app searches, placing Habitica fifth out of seven apps. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of searches, September 2026
  1. Finch49.9%
  2. Fabulous12.2%
  3. HabitNow10%
  4. Loop Habit Tracker10%
  5. Habitica6.9%
  6. Habitify6.7%
  7. Streaks4.4%
Habitica website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Habitica and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which habit tracker apps compete with Habitica?

Habitica against habit tracker apps worldwide, by month

Share of searches by month for Finch, Fabulous, HabitNow, Loop Habit Tracker, Habitica, Habitify, Streaks. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of searches table
MonthFinchFabulousHabitNowLoop Habit TrackerHabiticaHabitifyStreaks
Oct 202550.3%18.4%5.5%6.7%4.6%10.1%4.5%
Nov 202545.1%16.5%11%7.3%5%11%4%
Dec 202542.7%19.1%5.7%10.4%4.8%12.7%4.6%
Jan 202643.8%19.6%7.2%10.7%4%10.7%3.9%
Feb 202652%15.5%8.5%8.5%4.7%6.9%3.8%
Mar 202650.7%15.1%8.3%8.3%5.6%8.3%3.7%
Apr 202652.2%12.8%8.5%8.5%4.8%8.5%4.6%
May 202650.1%15%10%8.2%5.7%6.7%4.5%
Jun 202645.8%11.2%7.5%7.5%5.1%13.7%9.2%
Jul 202650.9%15.2%6.8%10.2%5.7%6.8%4.5%
Aug 202642.5%12.7%8.5%8.5%4.8%12.7%10.4%
Sep 202649.9%12.2%10%10%6.9%6.7%4.4%
  1. 1.Finch

    49.9%

    Held 1st. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +7.4 points.

  2. 2.Fabulous

    12.2%

    Held 2nd. 9.9K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.

  3. Moved from 5th to 3rd. 8.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.5 points.

  4. Moved from 6th to 4th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.5 points.

  5. 5.Habitica

    6.9%

    Moved from 7th to 5th. 5.6K estimated branded searches, +21.9% vs prior month. Share +2.1 points.

  6. 6.Habitify

    6.7%

    Moved from 3rd to 6th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -55.4% vs prior month. Share -6 points.

  7. 7.Streaks

    4.4%

    Moved from 4th to 7th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -63.6% vs prior month. Share -5.9 points.

Compare search popularity between Habitica and its closest rivals

Every comparison with Habitica

6 comparisons

How has branded search demand for Habitica changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

4 findings
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Habitica worldwide rose from 4.5K to 5.6K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Habitica’s share of searches among habit tracker apps worldwide increased from 4.6% to 6.9%.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Habitica’s share of searches among habit tracker apps worldwide peaked at 6.9% in September 2026 and was lowest at 4% in January 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Habitica rose from 6th to 5th among habit tracker apps worldwide.

How did search popularity change for habit tracker apps worldwide in September 2026?

6 changes
  1. In September 2026, HabitNow overtook Habitify and Streaks to rank 3rd among habit tracker apps worldwide, with 10% of the searches.

  2. In September 2026, Loop Habit Tracker overtook Habitify and Streaks to rank 4th among habit tracker apps worldwide, with 10% of the searches.

  3. In September 2026, Habitica overtook Habitify and Streaks to rank 5th among habit tracker apps worldwide, with 6.9% of the searches.

  4. In September 2026, Finch gained share of searches among habit tracker apps worldwide, from 42.5% to 49.9%.

  5. In September 2026, Habitify lost share of searches among habit tracker apps worldwide, from 12.7% to 6.7%.

  6. In September 2026, Streaks lost share of searches among habit tracker apps worldwide, from 10.4% to 4.4%.

How are Habitica’s branded searches counted?

2 search terms

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Habitica’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

  • habitica app
  • habitica.com

Do you work for Habitica? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Habitica your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.