Brandwave

How popular isGE HealthCare in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 110K branded searches for GE HealthCare worldwide which is down 18.5% over the last 11 months. GE HealthCare holds 5.4% estimated Share of Search among medical imaging software worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Philips53.7%
  2. Fujifilm40.1%
  3. GE HealthCare5.4%
  4. Sectra0.59%
  5. Agfa HealthCare0.18%
GE HealthCare website (opens in a new tab)

Follow GE HealthCare and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which medical imaging software compete with GE HealthCare?

GE HealthCare against medical imaging software worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Philips, Fujifilm, GE HealthCare. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthPhilipsFujifilmGE HealthCareSectraAgfa HealthCare
Oct 202552.5%40%6.6%0.72%0.21%
Nov 202557.3%36.9%4.9%0.66%0.16%
Dec 202555.1%39.9%4.4%0.48%0.12%
Jan 202648.7%44.6%6%0.54%0.16%
Feb 202654.9%37.9%6.2%0.83%0.2%
Mar 202649.5%42.6%7%0.77%0.19%
Apr 202649%43%7%0.77%0.19%
May 202648.9%44.3%5.9%0.65%0.19%
Jun 202653.2%39.3%6.4%0.86%0.21%
Jul 202652.7%41.1%5.5%0.6%0.18%
Aug 202653.7%40.1%5.4%0.59%0.18%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Philips

    53.7%

    Held 1st. 1.1M estimated branded searches, +4.3% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.

  2. 2.Fujifilm

    40.1%

    Held 2nd. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.

  3. Held 3rd. 110K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

  4. 4.Sectra

    0.59%

    Held 4th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

  5. Held 5th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between GE HealthCare and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for GE HealthCare changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for GE HealthCare worldwide fell from 135K to 110K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, GE HealthCare’s estimated Share of Search among medical imaging software worldwide decreased from 6.6% to 5.4%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, GE HealthCare’s estimated Share of Search among medical imaging software worldwide peaked at 7% in April 2026 and was lowest at 4.4% in December 2025.

How did search popularity change for medical imaging software worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Philips gained estimated Share of Search among medical imaging software worldwide, from 52.7% to 53.7%.

  2. In August 2026, Fujifilm lost estimated Share of Search among medical imaging software worldwide, from 41.1% to 40.1%.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for GE HealthCare worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 135K to 110K in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Sectra worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 12.1K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Agfa HealthCare worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.

How is GE HealthCare measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using GE HealthCare’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • ge healthcare

Do you work for GE HealthCare? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is GE HealthCare your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.