How popular isFlowShare?
In September 2026, people searched for FlowShare by name about 880 times worldwide, a 45% decrease from the previous year. These searches made up 0.08% of all global process documentation platform searches, placing FlowShare eighth out of eight platforms. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about process documentation platforms, FlowShare did not appear in any of the answers.
FlowShare is the eighth most searched of 8 competitors and not listed in any AI answer.
GuiddeShare of searches 95.6%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 6th
TrainualShare of searches 2.6%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
ScribeShare of searches 0.76%Mentioned in 5 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st- Process StreetShare of searches 0.42%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
FlowShareShare of searches 0.08%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
Follow FlowShare and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top process documentation platforms in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, FlowShare did not appear in any of the five answers.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Scribe1st
Trainual2nd
Tango3rd
SweetProcess4th- Process Street5th
Guidde6th
Iorad–
FlowShare–
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Scribe5 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
Trainual4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers- Process Street3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Tango3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
SweetProcess2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Guidde1 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Iorad0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
FlowShare0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about process documentation platforms
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which process documentation platform should I use?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best process documentation platforms?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best process documentation platform for step by step guides?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“step by step guides”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“sop software”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 21, 2026.
Which process documentation platforms compete with FlowShare?
Share of searches by month for Guidde, Trainual, FlowShare. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Guidde | Trainual | Scribe | Process Street | Tango | Iorad | SweetProcess | FlowShare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 84.1% | 7.6% | 4.4% | 1.5% | 0.88% | 0.55% | 0.66% | 0.37% |
| Nov 2025 | 86.4% | 6.4% | 3.7% | 1.3% | 0.74% | 0.56% | 0.56% | 0.38% |
| Dec 2025 | 88.7% | 5.3% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 0.78% | 0.46% | 0.58% | 0.31% |
| Jan 2026 | 87.8% | 6.5% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 0.64% | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.37% |
| Feb 2026 | 84.9% | 7.6% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 0.68% | 0.68% | 0.54% |
| Mar 2026 | 85.6% | 7.7% | 3% | 1.3% | 0.91% | 0.56% | 0.56% | 0.37% |
| Apr 2026 | 87.7% | 6.5% | 2.6% | 1% | 0.92% | 0.45% | 0.45% | 0.38% |
| May 2026 | 88.3% | 6.5% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.93% | 0.46% | 0.38% | 0.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 88.3% | 6.5% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 0.91% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.24% |
| Jul 2026 | 88.4% | 6.5% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 0.76% | 0.46% | 0.38% | 0.24% |
| Aug 2026 | 95.5% | 2.6% | 0.77% | 0.42% | 0.3% | 0.18% | 0.15% | 0.08% |
| Sep 2026 | 95.6% | 2.6% | 0.76% | 0.42% | 0.24% | 0.18% | 0.15% | 0.08% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 95.6% | 1M | -<0.01% | +0.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 2.6% | 27.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 0.76% | 7.9K | -1.5% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 0.42% | 4.4K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.24% | 2.6K | -17.4% | -0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.18% | 1.9K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.15% | 1.6K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 0.08% | 880 | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Guidde95.6%
Held 1st. 1M estimated branded searches, -<0.01% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
2.
Trainual2.6%
Held 2nd. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.
Scribe0.76%
Held 3rd. 7.9K estimated branded searches, -1.5% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.42%
Held 4th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Tango0.24%
Held 5th. 2.6K estimated branded searches, -17.4% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
6.
Iorad0.18%
Held 6th. 1.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.15%
Held 7th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.08%
Held 8th. 880 estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between FlowShare and its closest rivals
Every comparison with FlowShare
7 comparisons
How has branded search demand for FlowShare changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for FlowShare worldwide fell from 1.6K to 880.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, FlowShare’s share of searches among process documentation platforms worldwide held steady, from 0.37% to 0.08%.
How did search popularity change for process documentation platforms worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

Guidde’s share of searches among process documentation platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 88.3% to 95.6% in September 2026.

Scribe’s share of searches among process documentation platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.3% to 0.76% in September 2026.

Tango’s share of searches among process documentation platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 0.91% to 0.24% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for FlowShare worldwide fell 45% over 12 measured months, from 1.6K to 880 in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for SweetProcess worldwide fell 44.8% over 12 measured months, from 2.9K to 1.6K in September 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Process Street worldwide fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 6.6K to 4.4K in September 2026.
How are FlowShare’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using FlowShare’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- flowshare
Do you work for FlowShare? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is FlowShare your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.