How popular isFlambeau in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 18.1K branded searches for Flambeau worldwide which is down 18.5% over the last 11 months. Flambeau holds 2% estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide and is ranked 5th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Flambeau and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which tackle box brands compete with Flambeau?
Share of Search by month for Shimano, Plano, Daiwa, Rapala, Flambeau. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Shimano | Plano | Daiwa | Rapala | Flambeau | Bass Pro |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 41.5% | 33.9% | 15.2% | 6.8% | 2.5% | — |
| Nov 2025 | 36.2% | 36.2% | 16.3% | 7.3% | 4% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 39.1% | 32% | 17.5% | 7.9% | 3.5% | — |
| Jan 2026 | 39.7% | 32.4% | 17.8% | 6.5% | 3.6% | — |
| Feb 2026 | 39.9% | 32.6% | 17.9% | 6.6% | 2.9% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 41.5% | 33.9% | 15.2% | 6.8% | 2.5% | — |
| Apr 2026 | 46.5% | 31.1% | 13.9% | 6.2% | 2.3% | — |
| May 2026 | 44.5% | 29.7% | 16.3% | 7.3% | 2.2% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 41.1% | 33.6% | 15.1% | 8.3% | 2% | — |
| Jul 2026 | 43.5% | 29.1% | 16% | 8.8% | 2.6% | — |
| Aug 2026 | 41.1% | 33.6% | 15.1% | 8.3% | 2% | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 41.1% | 368K | 0% | -2.5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 33.6% | 301K | +22.4% | +4.5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 15.1% | 135K | 0% | -0.9 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 8.3% | 74K | 0% | -0.5 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 2% | 18.1K | -18.5% | -0.6 points | |
| —, not measured this month | — | — | — | — |
1.Shimano
41.1%
Held 1st. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.5 points.
2.Plano
33.6%
Held 2nd. 301K estimated branded searches, +22.4% vs prior month. Share +4.5 points.
3.
Daiwa
15.1%
Held 3rd. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.
4.
Rapala8.3%
Held 4th. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
5.Flambeau
2%
Held 5th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -0.6 points.
—.Bass Pro
—
Not measured this month. — estimated branded searches, — vs prior month. Share —.
Compare search popularity between Flambeau and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Flambeau changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Flambeau worldwide fell from 22.2K to 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Flambeau’s estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide peaked at 4% in November 2025 and was lowest at 2% in June 2026.
How did search popularity change for tackle box brands worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes
In August 2026, Plano gained estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide, from 29.1% to 33.6%.
In August 2026, Shimano lost estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide, from 43.5% to 41.1%.
In August 2026, Daiwa lost estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide, from 16% to 15.1%.
In August 2026, Flambeau lost estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide, from 2.6% to 2%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Rapala worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 74K in August 2026.
How is Flambeau measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Flambeau’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- flambeau
Do you work for Flambeau? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Flambeau your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.