How popular isEnphase in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 60.5K branded searches for Enphase worldwide which is down 18.2% over the last 11 months. Enphase holds 24.3% estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Enphase and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which solar inverter brands compete with Enphase?
Share of Search by month for Fronius, SolarEdge, Enphase, Growatt, GoodWe, SMA. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Fronius | SolarEdge | Enphase | Growatt | GoodWe | SMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 30.7% | 30.7% | 25.1% | 5% | 3.4% | 5% |
| Nov 2025 | 32.5% | 32.5% | 21.7% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 4.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 30.7% | 30.7% | 25.1% | 6.1% | 3.4% | 4.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 28.2% | 28.2% | 28.2% | 6.9% | 3.8% | 4.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 30.4% | 30.4% | 24.9% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.7% | 33.7% | 22.7% | 6.8% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 27.3% | 33.2% | 22.3% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 3.6% |
| May 2026 | 28.9% | 35.2% | 19.3% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.4% | 33.5% | 22.4% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 4.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 29.2% | 29.2% | 23.9% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 4.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 29.8% | 29.8% | 24.3% | 7.3% | 4.9% | 4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 29.8% | 74K | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 29.8% | 74K | 0% | +0.6 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 24.3% | 60.5K | 0% | +0.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 7.3% | 18.1K | 0% | +0.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.9% | 12.1K | -18.2% | -1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 4% | 9.9K | -18.2% | -0.8 points |
1.
Fronius
29.8%
Held 1st. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
29.8%
Held 2nd. 74K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.6 points.
3.
Enphase24.3%
Held 3rd. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
4.Growatt
7.3%
Held 4th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
5.GoodWe
4.9%
Held 5th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1 points.
6.SMA
4%
Held 6th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.
Compare search popularity between Enphase and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Enphase changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Enphase worldwide fell from 74K to 60.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Enphase’s estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide decreased from 25.1% to 24.3%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Enphase’s estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide peaked at 28.2% in January 2026 and was lowest at 19.3% in May 2026.
How did search popularity change for solar inverter brands worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes
In August 2026, Fronius gained estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide, from 29.2% to 29.8%.

In August 2026, SolarEdge gained estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide, from 29.2% to 29.8%.
In August 2026, GoodWe lost estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide, from 5.8% to 4.9%.
In August 2026, SMA lost estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide, from 4.8% to 4%.

Enphase’s estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 19.3% to 24.3% in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Growatt worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 18.1K in August 2026.
Where does Enphase compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home battery brands | 4th of 5 | 0.44% | Show ranking |
| Solar inverter brands | 3rd of 6 | 24.3% | Shown above |
How is Enphase measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Enphase’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- enphase
Do you work for Enphase? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Enphase your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.