Brandwave

Enphase vs Sungrow:Which is more popular by branded search?

In August 2026, Enphase had more branded searches than Sungrow among home battery brands worldwide. Enphase was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Sungrow’s 49.5K, and held a 0.44% Share of Search versus Sungrow’s 0.36%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among home battery brands worldwide in August 2026Which is more popular in search, Enphase or Sungrow?
Enphase0.44%60.5K searches
vs
Sungrow0.36%49.5K searches

Follow Enphase vs Sungrow and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Enphase or Sungrow?

Compare the home battery brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Enphase and Sungrow among home battery brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Enphase, Sungrow. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthTeslaBYDSonnenEnphaseSungrow
Oct 202558.7%39.3%1.1%0.48%0.39%
Nov 202553.9%44.1%1.2%0.44%0.44%
Dec 202558.8%39.3%1.1%0.48%0.39%
Jan 202649.1%49.1%1.1%0.49%0.32%
Feb 202653.9%44.1%1.2%0.44%0.36%
Mar 202648.9%48.9%1.3%0.48%0.4%
Apr 202654%44.2%0.98%0.44%0.36%
May 202649.1%49.1%1.1%0.4%0.4%
Jun 202653.7%44%1.4%0.43%0.43%
Jul 202654%44.2%0.97%0.44%0.44%
Aug 202653.9%44.1%1.2%0.44%0.36%
Sep 2026—————

How has the Enphase and Sungrow comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • Enphase was ahead of Sungrow in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Enphase’s estimated Share of Search among home battery brands worldwide moved from 0.48% to 0.44%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 60.5K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sungrow’s estimated Share of Search among home battery brands worldwide moved from 0.39% to 0.36%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 60.5K to 49.5K.

How did search popularity change for home battery brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. Estimated monthly branded searches for Enphase worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 74K to 60.5K in August 2026.

  2. Estimated monthly branded searches for Sungrow worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Enphase’s and Sungrow’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Enphase

1 branded search term

  • enphase

Sungrow

1 branded search term

  • sungrow

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.