Enphase vs SolarEdge:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, SolarEdge had more branded searches than Enphase among solar inverter brands worldwide. SolarEdge was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to Enphase’s 60.5K, and held a 29.8% Share of Search versus Enphase’s 24.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Enphase vs SolarEdge and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Enphase or SolarEdge?
Compare the solar inverter brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for SolarEdge, Enphase. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Fronius | SolarEdge | Enphase | Growatt | GoodWe | SMA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 30.7% | 30.7% | 25.1% | 5% | 3.4% | 5% |
| Nov 2025 | 32.5% | 32.5% | 21.7% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 4.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 30.7% | 30.7% | 25.1% | 6.1% | 3.4% | 4.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 28.2% | 28.2% | 28.2% | 6.9% | 3.8% | 4.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 30.4% | 30.4% | 24.9% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.7% | 33.7% | 22.7% | 6.8% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 27.3% | 33.2% | 22.3% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 3.6% |
| May 2026 | 28.9% | 35.2% | 19.3% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 27.4% | 33.5% | 22.4% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 4.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 29.2% | 29.2% | 23.9% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 4.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 29.8% | 29.8% | 24.3% | 7.3% | 4.9% | 4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Enphase and SolarEdge comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- SolarEdge was ahead of Enphase in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Enphase’s estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide moved from 25.1% to 24.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 60.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SolarEdge’s estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide moved from 30.7% to 29.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 74K.
How did search popularity change for solar inverter brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, SolarEdge gained estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide, from 29.2% to 29.8%.

Enphase’s estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 19.3% to 24.3% in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Enphase’s and SolarEdge’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.