Brandwave

How popular isCarlton in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 368K branded searches for Carlton worldwide which is up 49.6% over the last 11 months. Carlton holds 33.8% estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Carlton33.8%
  2. Yonex33.8%
  3. Li-Ning18.4%
  4. Babolat12.4%
  5. Victor1.4%
  6. Apacs0.27%
Carlton website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Carlton and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which badminton rackets compete with Carlton?

Carlton against badminton rackets worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Carlton, Yonex, Li-Ning, Babolat. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthCarltonYonexLi-NingBabolatVictorApacs
Oct 202524.2%44.2%13.3%16.2%1.8%0.29%
Nov 202525.5%38.1%17.1%17.1%1.9%0.3%
Dec 202524.3%44.4%16.3%13.3%1.5%0.35%
Jan 202620.1%45%16.5%16.5%1.5%0.36%
Feb 202624.3%44.5%13.4%16.3%1.2%0.29%
Mar 202629.6%36.2%16.2%16.2%1.5%0.29%
Apr 202629.6%36.2%16.2%16.2%1.5%0.24%
May 202629.6%36.2%16.2%16.2%1.5%0.24%
Jun 202619.8%24.2%44.2%10.8%0.8%0.16%
Jul 202629.5%36.1%19.7%13.2%1.2%0.28%
Aug 202633.8%33.8%18.4%12.4%1.4%0.27%
Sep 2026——————
  1. 1.Carlton

    33.8%

    Moved from 2nd to 1st. 368K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +4.3 points.

  2. 2.Yonex

    33.8%

    Moved from 1st to 2nd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.3 points.

  3. 3.Li-Ning

    18.4%

    Held 3rd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.

  4. 4.Babolat

    12.4%

    Held 4th. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.

  5. 5.Victor

    1.4%

    Held 5th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.

  6. 6.Apacs

    0.27%

    Held 6th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Carlton and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Carlton changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Carlton worldwide rose from 246K to 368K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Carlton’s estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide increased from 24.2% to 33.8%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Carlton’s estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide peaked at 33.8% in August 2026 and was lowest at 19.8% in June 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Carlton rose from 2nd to 1st among badminton rackets worldwide.

How did search popularity change for badminton rackets worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Carlton overtook Yonex to take the highest estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide, at 33.8%.

  2. In August 2026, Yonex lost estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide, from 36.1% to 33.8%.

  3. In August 2026, Li-Ning lost estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide, from 19.7% to 18.4%.

  4. In August 2026, Babolat lost estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide, from 13.2% to 12.4%.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Victor worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.

Where does Carlton compete?

Carlton is ranked in four competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Chainsaw chain brands3rd of 615.7%Show ranking
Badminton shuttles1st of 633.7%Show ranking
Badminton rackets1st of 633.8%Shown above
Badminton brands1st of 533.9%Show ranking

How is Carlton measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Carlton’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • carlton

Do you work for Carlton? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Carlton your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.