How popular isCarlton in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 368K branded searches for Carlton worldwide which is up 49.6% over the last 11 months. Carlton holds 33.8% estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Carlton and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which badminton rackets compete with Carlton?
Share of Search by month for Carlton, Yonex, Li-Ning, Babolat. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Carlton | Yonex | Li-Ning | Babolat | Victor | Apacs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 24.2% | 44.2% | 13.3% | 16.2% | 1.8% | 0.29% |
| Nov 2025 | 25.5% | 38.1% | 17.1% | 17.1% | 1.9% | 0.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 24.3% | 44.4% | 16.3% | 13.3% | 1.5% | 0.35% |
| Jan 2026 | 20.1% | 45% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 1.5% | 0.36% |
| Feb 2026 | 24.3% | 44.5% | 13.4% | 16.3% | 1.2% | 0.29% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.6% | 36.2% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 1.5% | 0.29% |
| Apr 2026 | 29.6% | 36.2% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 1.5% | 0.24% |
| May 2026 | 29.6% | 36.2% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 1.5% | 0.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.8% | 24.2% | 44.2% | 10.8% | 0.8% | 0.16% |
| Jul 2026 | 29.5% | 36.1% | 19.7% | 13.2% | 1.2% | 0.28% |
| Aug 2026 | 33.8% | 33.8% | 18.4% | 12.4% | 1.4% | 0.27% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, moved from 2nd to 1st | 33.8% | 368K | +22.3% | +4.3 pointsmoved from 2nd to 1st | |
| 2, moved from 1st to 2nd | 33.8% | 368K | 0% | -2.3 pointsmoved from 1st to 2nd | |
| 3, held 3rd | 18.4% | 201K | 0% | -1.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 12.4% | 135K | 0% | -0.8 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.4% | 14.8K | +22.3% | +0.2 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.27% | 2.9K | 0% | 0 points |
1.Carlton
33.8%
Moved from 2nd to 1st. 368K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +4.3 points.
2.
Yonex33.8%
Moved from 1st to 2nd. 368K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.3 points.
3.
Li-Ning18.4%
Held 3rd. 201K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
4.
Babolat12.4%
Held 4th. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.8 points.
5.
Victor1.4%
Held 5th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
6.Apacs
0.27%
Held 6th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Carlton and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Carlton changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Carlton worldwide rose from 246K to 368K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Carlton’s estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide increased from 24.2% to 33.8%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Carlton’s estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide peaked at 33.8% in August 2026 and was lowest at 19.8% in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Carlton rose from 2nd to 1st among badminton rackets worldwide.
How did search popularity change for badminton rackets worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes
In August 2026, Carlton overtook Yonex to take the highest estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide, at 33.8%.

In August 2026, Yonex lost estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide, from 36.1% to 33.8%.

In August 2026, Li-Ning lost estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide, from 19.7% to 18.4%.

In August 2026, Babolat lost estimated Share of Search among badminton rackets worldwide, from 13.2% to 12.4%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Victor worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.
Where does Carlton compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chainsaw chain brands | 3rd of 6 | 15.7% | Show ranking |
| Badminton shuttles | 1st of 6 | 33.7% | Show ranking |
| Badminton rackets | 1st of 6 | 33.8% | Shown above |
| Badminton brands | 1st of 5 | 33.9% | Show ranking |
How is Carlton measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Carlton’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- carlton
Do you work for Carlton? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Carlton your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.