Brandwave

How popular isAlgolia in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 42.9K branded searches for Algolia worldwide which is down 20.4% over the last 11 months. Algolia holds 19.9% estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Elastic44.1%
  2. OpenSearch23%
  3. Algolia19.9%
  4. Meilisearch8.4%
  5. Typesense4.6%
Algolia website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Algolia and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which search API platforms compete with Algolia?

Algolia against search API platforms worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Elastic, OpenSearch, Algolia, Meilisearch, Typesense. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthElasticOpenSearchAlgoliaMeilisearchTypesense
Oct 202552.3%18.4%16.4%8.3%4.5%
Nov 202549%20.9%18.3%7.7%4.2%
Dec 202552.4%18.4%16.4%8.3%4.5%
Jan 202648.8%21%18.4%7.7%4.2%
Feb 202650.6%21.5%15.7%7.9%4.3%
Mar 202647.8%20.3%17.8%9.1%5%
Apr 202645.5%21.9%19.2%8%5.4%
May 202645.7%23.8%17.1%8.7%4.8%
Jun 202642.6%25.1%18%9.2%5%
Jul 202643%25.7%18.5%7.7%5.1%
Aug 202644.1%23%19.9%8.4%4.6%
Sep 2026—————
  1. 1.Elastic

    44.1%

    Held 1st. 95K estimated branded searches, -6% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.

  2. Held 2nd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2.7 points.

  3. 3.Algolia

    19.9%

    Held 3rd. 42.9K estimated branded searches, -1.2% vs prior month. Share +1.5 points.

  4. Held 4th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.

  5. 5.Typesense

    4.6%

    Held 5th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.

Compare search popularity between Algolia and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Algolia changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Algolia worldwide fell from 53.9K to 42.9K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Algolia’s estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide increased from 16.4% to 19.9%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Algolia’s estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide peaked at 19.9% in August 2026 and was lowest at 15.7% in February 2026.

How did search popularity change for search API platforms worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Algolia gained estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide, from 18.5% to 19.9%.

  2. In August 2026, Elastic gained estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide, from 43% to 44.1%.

  3. In August 2026, Meilisearch gained estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide, from 7.7% to 8.4%.

  4. In August 2026, OpenSearch lost estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide, from 25.7% to 23%.

  5. In August 2026, Typesense lost estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide, from 5.1% to 4.6%.

Where does Algolia compete?

Algolia is ranked in seven competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Personalisation platforms2nd of 613.3%Show ranking
Search engines platforms3rd of 618.4%Show ranking
Search API platforms3rd of 519.9%Shown above
Search engines3rd of 519.9%Show ranking
AI search platforms2nd of 527.7%Show ranking
Recommendation engine platforms1st of 657.5%Show ranking
Ecommerce site search platforms1st of 572.4%Show ranking

How is Algolia measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Algolia’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

2 branded search terms

  • algolia
  • algolia search

Do you work for Algolia? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Algolia your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.