How popular isAlgolia in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 42.9K branded searches for Algolia worldwide which is down 20.4% over the last 11 months. Algolia holds 19.9% estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide and is ranked 3rd of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Elastic44.1%
OpenSearch23%Algolia19.9%
Meilisearch8.4%
Typesense4.6%
Follow Algolia and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which search API platforms compete with Algolia?
Share of Search by month for Elastic, OpenSearch, Algolia, Meilisearch, Typesense. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Elastic | OpenSearch | Algolia | Meilisearch | Typesense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 52.3% | 18.4% | 16.4% | 8.3% | 4.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 49% | 20.9% | 18.3% | 7.7% | 4.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 52.4% | 18.4% | 16.4% | 8.3% | 4.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 48.8% | 21% | 18.4% | 7.7% | 4.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 50.6% | 21.5% | 15.7% | 7.9% | 4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.8% | 20.3% | 17.8% | 9.1% | 5% |
| Apr 2026 | 45.5% | 21.9% | 19.2% | 8% | 5.4% |
| May 2026 | 45.7% | 23.8% | 17.1% | 8.7% | 4.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 42.6% | 25.1% | 18% | 9.2% | 5% |
| Jul 2026 | 43% | 25.7% | 18.5% | 7.7% | 5.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 44.1% | 23% | 19.9% | 8.4% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 44.1% | 95K | -6% | +1.1 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 23% | 49.5K | -18.2% | -2.7 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 19.9% | 42.9K | -1.2% | +1.5 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 8.4% | 18.1K | 0% | +0.7 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 4.6% | 9.9K | -18.2% | -0.5 points |
1.
Elastic44.1%
Held 1st. 95K estimated branded searches, -6% vs prior month. Share +1.1 points.
23%
Held 2nd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -2.7 points.
3.
Algolia
19.9%
Held 3rd. 42.9K estimated branded searches, -1.2% vs prior month. Share +1.5 points.
8.4%
Held 4th. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.7 points.
4.6%
Held 5th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
Compare search popularity between Algolia and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Algolia
17 comparisons
- Algolia vs Elastic
- Algolia vs OpenSearch
- Algolia vs Optimizely
- Algolia vs Meilisearch
- Algolia vs Solr
- Algolia vs Bloomreach
- Algolia vs Coveo
- Algolia vs Typesense
- Algolia vs Doofinder
- Algolia vs Nosto
- Algolia vs Sinequa
- Algolia vs Dynamic Yield
- Algolia vs Sitecore
- Algolia vs Constructor
- Algolia vs Glean
- Algolia vs Recombee
- Algolia vs Clerk.io
How has branded search demand for Algolia changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Algolia worldwide fell from 53.9K to 42.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Algolia’s estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide increased from 16.4% to 19.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Algolia’s estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide peaked at 19.9% in August 2026 and was lowest at 15.7% in February 2026.
How did search popularity change for search API platforms worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes
In August 2026, Algolia gained estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide, from 18.5% to 19.9%.

In August 2026, Elastic gained estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide, from 43% to 44.1%.

In August 2026, Meilisearch gained estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide, from 7.7% to 8.4%.

In August 2026, OpenSearch lost estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide, from 25.7% to 23%.

In August 2026, Typesense lost estimated Share of Search among search API platforms worldwide, from 5.1% to 4.6%.
Where does Algolia compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of Search | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personalisation platforms | 2nd of 6 | 13.3% | Show ranking |
| Search engines platforms | 3rd of 6 | 18.4% | Show ranking |
| Search API platforms | 3rd of 5 | 19.9% | Shown above |
| Search engines | 3rd of 5 | 19.9% | Show ranking |
| AI search platforms | 2nd of 5 | 27.7% | Show ranking |
| Recommendation engine platforms | 1st of 6 | 57.5% | Show ranking |
| Ecommerce site search platforms | 1st of 5 | 72.4% | Show ranking |
How is Algolia measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Algolia’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
2 branded search terms
- algolia
- algolia search
Do you work for Algolia? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Algolia your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.