How popular isAction1 in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 33.1K branded searches for Action1 worldwide which is up 22.1% over the last 11 months. Action1 holds 17.4% estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide and is ranked 4th of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
NinjaOne31.8%ManageEngine26%
Ivanti21.3%Action117.4%
Automox3.5%
Follow Action1 and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which patch management software compete with Action1?
Share of Search by month for NinjaOne, ManageEngine, Ivanti, Action1, Automox. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | NinjaOne | ManageEngine | Ivanti | Action1 | Automox |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 27.9% | 27.9% | 27.9% | 12.5% | 3.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 27.2% | 27.2% | 27.2% | 14.9% | 3.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 24.2% | 29.6% | 29.6% | 13.3% | 3.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 35.8% | 23.9% | 23.9% | 13.1% | 3.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 29.6% | 24.2% | 29.6% | 13.3% | 3.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.6% | 29.6% | 24.2% | 13.3% | 3.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 31.3% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 14% | 3.4% |
| May 2026 | 30.4% | 24.8% | 24.8% | 16.6% | 3.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 30.4% | 24.8% | 24.8% | 16.6% | 3.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 31.8% | 26% | 21.3% | 17.4% | 3.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 31.8% | 26% | 21.3% | 17.4% | 3.5% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 31.8% | 60.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 26% | 49.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 21.3% | 40.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 17.4% | 33.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 3.5% | 6.6K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
NinjaOne31.8%
Held 1st. 60.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
26%
Held 2nd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.
Ivanti21.3%
Held 3rd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.
Action1
17.4%
Held 4th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
5.
Automox3.5%
Held 5th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Action1 and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Action1 changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Action1 worldwide rose from 27.1K to 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Action1’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide increased from 12.5% to 17.4%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Action1’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide peaked at 17.4% in July 2026 and was lowest at 12.5% in October 2025.
How did search popularity change for patch management software worldwide in August 2026?
4 changes
Estimated monthly branded searches for Action1 worldwide rose 22.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 33.1K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Ivanti worldwide fell 33.1% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 40.5K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Automox worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 6.6K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for ManageEngine worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.
How is Action1 measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Action1’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- action1
Do you work for Action1? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Action1 your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.