Action1 vs Ivanti:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Ivanti had more branded searches than Action1 among patch management software worldwide. Ivanti was estimated to have 40.5K branded searches compared to Action1’s 33.1K, and held a 21.3% Share of Search versus Action1’s 17.4%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Action1 vs Ivanti and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Action1 or Ivanti?
Compare the software used to roll out updates. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Ivanti, Action1. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | NinjaOne | ManageEngine | Ivanti | Action1 | Automox |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 27.9% | 27.9% | 27.9% | 12.5% | 3.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 27.2% | 27.2% | 27.2% | 14.9% | 3.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 24.2% | 29.6% | 29.6% | 13.3% | 3.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 35.8% | 23.9% | 23.9% | 13.1% | 3.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 29.6% | 24.2% | 29.6% | 13.3% | 3.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 29.6% | 29.6% | 24.2% | 13.3% | 3.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 31.3% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 14% | 3.4% |
| May 2026 | 30.4% | 24.8% | 24.8% | 16.6% | 3.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 30.4% | 24.8% | 24.8% | 16.6% | 3.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 31.8% | 26% | 21.3% | 17.4% | 3.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 31.8% | 26% | 21.3% | 17.4% | 3.5% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Action1 and Ivanti comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Ivanti was ahead of Action1 in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Action1’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide moved from 12.5% to 17.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ivanti’s estimated Share of Search among patch management software worldwide moved from 27.9% to 21.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 60.5K to 40.5K.
How did search popularity change for patch management software worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Action1’s and Ivanti’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.