Tyre brands in Australia:Which are most popular?
In September 2026, Bridgestone was the most searched tyre brand in Australia, accounting for 35.8% of all searches among the 11 brands we track. When we checked with ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, Bridgestone showed up in every answer. Michelin was recommended most often, coming first in one out of three responses.
BridgestoneShare of searches 35.8%Mentioned in 3 of 3 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
KumhoShare of searches 10.7%Mentioned in 0 of 3 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
MichelinShare of searches 8.7%Mentioned in 2 of 3 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
ContinentalShare of searches 7.1%Mentioned in 2 of 3 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
GoodyearShare of searches 7.1%Mentioned in 1 of 3 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow tyre brands and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top tyre brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In Brandwave's three ChatGPT questions, Bridgestone appeared every time. Michelin was recommended most often, coming first in one out of three answers. Bridgestone was second, and Continental was third. Kumho, which ranked second in searches, was not mentioned at all.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Michelin1st
Bridgestone2nd
Continental3rd
Goodyear4th
Falken4th
Pirelli6th
Hankook7th
Kumho–
Yokohama–
Toyo Tires–
Dunlop–
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Bridgestone3 of 3Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Michelin2 of 3Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Continental2 of 3Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Goodyear1 of 3Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Pirelli1 of 3Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Hankook1 of 3Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Falken1 of 3Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Kumho0 of 3Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Yokohama0 of 3Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Toyo Tires0 of 3Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answers
Dunlop0 of 3Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answers
See every answer about tyre brands
3 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best tyre brand in Australia?”
Asked ChatGPT
“Which car tyres last the longest?”
Asked ChatGPT
“Which tyres are best for a 4WD?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“tyres”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Searched Google, AI Overview
“best tyres”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in Australia on October 26, 2026.
Which tyre brands do people search for most?
This chart shows how often people search Google for each tyre brand by name. Each line represents a brand's share of searches for all 11 tyre brands we track, month by month, from searches in Australia.
Share of searches by month for Bridgestone, Kumho, Michelin, Continental, Goodyear, Yokohama, Pirelli, Toyo Tires, Hankook, Falken, Dunlop. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Bridgestone | Kumho | Michelin | Continental | Goodyear | Yokohama | Pirelli | Toyo Tires | Hankook | Falken | Dunlop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 38.6% | 9.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 37.3% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 11.1% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 35.7% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 5.8% | 7.1% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 38.4% | 9.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 35% | 10.5% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 7% | 7% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 3.7% | 4.7% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 38.4% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 36.5% | 10.9% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 3.9% |
| May 2026 | 35.6% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 37.4% | 11.2% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 5% | 5% | 7.4% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 39.2% | 11.7% | 7.8% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 6.4% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 34.2% | 12.5% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 35.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 3.2% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 35.8% | 27.1K | 0% | +1.6 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 10.7% | 8.1K | -18.2% | -1.8 points | |
| 3, moved from 4th to 3rd | 8.7% | 6.6K | 0% | +0.4 pointsmoved from 4th to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 3rd to 4th | 7.1% | 5.4K | -18.2% | -1.2 pointsmoved from 3rd to 4th | |
| 5, held 5th | 7.1% | 5.4K | 0% | +0.3 points | |
| 6, moved from 8th to 6th | 7.1% | 5.4K | +22.7% | +1.6 pointsmoved from 8th to 6th | |
| 7, moved from 6th to 7th | 5.8% | 4.4K | -18.5% | -1 pointsmoved from 6th to 7th | |
| 8, moved from 7th to 8th | 5.8% | 4.4K | 0% | +0.3 pointsmoved from 7th to 8th | |
| 9, held 9th | 4.8% | 3.6K | 0% | +0.2 points | |
| 10, moved from 11th to 10th | 3.8% | 2.9K | 0% | +0.2 pointsmoved from 11th to 10th | |
| 11, moved from 10th to 11th | 3.2% | 2.4K | -17.2% | -0.5 pointsmoved from 10th to 11th |
35.8%
Held 1st. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
2.
Kumho10.7%
Held 2nd. 8.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.8 points.
3.
Michelin8.7%
Moved from 4th to 3rd. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
7.1%
Moved from 3rd to 4th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -1.2 points.
5.
Goodyear7.1%
Held 5th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
6.
Yokohama7.1%
Moved from 8th to 6th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
7.
Pirelli5.8%
Moved from 6th to 7th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, -18.5% vs prior month. Share -1 points.
5.8%
Moved from 7th to 8th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.3 points.
9.
Hankook4.8%
Held 9th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
10.
Falken3.8%
Moved from 11th to 10th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
11.
Dunlop3.2%
Moved from 10th to 11th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, -17.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
Which brand is most popular in search among tyre brands in Australia?
11 brands
In September 2026, Bridgestone was the most searched among tyre brands in Australia, with an estimated 27.1K branded searches, 35.8% of all searches for the 11 we track. Kumho is in 2nd place, 25.1 percentage points behind at 10.7%.
| Brand | Share of searches | Peak | Low | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.6% → 35.8% | 39.2%Jul 2026 | 34.2%Aug 2026 | 1st | |
| 9.4% → 10.7% | 12.5%Aug 2026 | 9.1%Nov 2025 | 2nd | |
| 7.7% → 8.7% | 9.1%Jun 2026 | 7.4%Nov 2025 | 4th → 3rd | |
| 7.7% → 7.1% | 8.7%Dec 2025 | 7.1%May 2026 | 3rd → 4th | |
| 6.3% → 7.1% | 7.1%Sep 2026 | 5%Jun 2026 | 5th | |
| 5.1% → 7.1% | 7.1%Sep 2026 | 4.1%Nov 2025 | 8th → 6th | |
| 6.3% → 5.8% | 11.1%Nov 2025 | 5.2%Jul 2026 | 6th → 7th | |
| 6.3% → 5.8% | 7.1%Dec 2025 | 5.1%Mar 2026 | 7th → 8th | |
| 4.2% → 4.8% | 4.9%Apr 2026 | 3.4%Jul 2026 | 11th → 9th | |
| 4.2% → 3.8% | 4.7%Feb 2026 | 3.4%Mar 2026 | 10th | |
| 4.2% → 3.2% | 4.2%Oct 2025 | 3.2%Sep 2026 | 9th → 11th |
Each finding as a sentence
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bridgestone’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia decreased from 38.6% to 35.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kumho’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia increased from 9.4% to 10.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Michelin’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia increased from 7.7% to 8.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Continental’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia decreased from 7.7% to 7.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Goodyear’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia increased from 6.3% to 7.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Yokohama’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia increased from 5.1% to 7.1%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hankook’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia increased from 4.2% to 4.8%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dunlop’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia decreased from 4.2% to 3.2%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Bridgestone’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia peaked at 39.2% in July 2026 and was lowest at 34.2% in August 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kumho’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia peaked at 12.5% in August 2026 and was lowest at 9.1% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Michelin’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia peaked at 9.1% in June 2026 and was lowest at 7.4% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Continental’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia peaked at 8.7% in December 2025 and was lowest at 7.1% in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Goodyear’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia peaked at 7.1% in September 2026 and was lowest at 5% in June 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Yokohama’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia peaked at 7.1% in September 2026 and was lowest at 4.1% in November 2025.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pirelli’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia peaked at 11.1% in November 2025 and was lowest at 5.2% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Toyo Tires’ share of searches among tyre brands in Australia peaked at 7.1% in December 2025 and was lowest at 5.1% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hankook’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia peaked at 4.9% in April 2026 and was lowest at 3.4% in July 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Falken’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia peaked at 4.7% in February 2026 and was lowest at 3.4% in March 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Michelin rose from 4th to 3rd among tyre brands in Australia.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Continental fell from 3rd to 4th among tyre brands in Australia.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Yokohama rose from 8th to 6th among tyre brands in Australia.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pirelli fell from 6th to 7th among tyre brands in Australia.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Toyo Tires fell from 7th to 8th among tyre brands in Australia.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hankook rose from 11th to 9th among tyre brands in Australia.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Dunlop fell from 9th to 11th among tyre brands in Australia.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Falken held steady: its share of searches among tyre brands in Australia moved less than 0.5 percentage points.
How did search popularity change for Australia tyre brands in September 2026?
8 changes

In September 2026, Yokohama overtook Pirelli and Toyo Tires to rank 6th among tyre brands in Australia, with 7.1% of the searches.

In September 2026, Bridgestone gained share of searches among tyre brands in Australia, from 34.2% to 35.8%.

In September 2026, Kumho lost share of searches among tyre brands in Australia, from 12.5% to 10.7%.

In September 2026, Continental lost share of searches among tyre brands in Australia, from 8.3% to 7.1%.

In September 2026, Pirelli lost share of searches among tyre brands in Australia, from 6.8% to 5.8%.

Goodyear’s share of searches among tyre brands in Australia has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 5% to 7.1% in September 2026.

In September 2026, Falken rose from 11th to 10th among tyre brands in Australia.

In September 2026, Michelin rose from 4th to 3rd among tyre brands in Australia.
How are branded searches counted for tyre brands?
11 search terms
Each brand's share of searches among tyre brands comes from the terms listed under its name. When people mostly search for a brand because of something else it sells, only the searches that name this product count here.
Bridgestone
1 branded search term
- bridgestone tyres
Kumho
1 branded search term
- kumho tyres
Michelin
1 branded search term
- michelin tyres
Continental
1 branded search term
- continental tyres
Goodyear
1 branded search term
- goodyear tyres
Yokohama
1 branded search term
- yokohama tyres
Pirelli
1 branded search term
- pirelli tyres
Toyo Tires
1 branded search term
- toyo tyres
Hankook
1 branded search term
- hankook tyres
Falken
1 branded search term
- falken tyres
Dunlop
1 branded search term
- dunlop tyres
Compare popularity between leading brands

Bridgestone vs Kumho: compare popularity
Bridgestone vs Michelin: compare popularity
Bridgestone vs Continental: compare popularity
Bridgestone vs Goodyear: compare popularity
Kumho vs Michelin: compare popularity
Kumho vs Continental: compare popularity
Kumho vs Goodyear: compare popularity
Michelin vs Continental: compare popularity
Michelin vs Goodyear: compare popularity
Continental vs Goodyear: compare popularity- Compare any of these brands

See your own brand in this picture
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to your campaigns, spend and outcomes, so you can see what moved your numbers, not just that they moved.