How popular isV Energy?
In September 2026, people searched for V Energy by name about 12,100 times in Australia, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 15.7% of all Australia energy drink brand searches, placing V Energy third out of four brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about energy drink brands, V Energy appeared in all answers and was the second most recommended of the four.
V Energy is the third most searched of 4 competitors and the second most recommended in AI answers.
Red BullShare of searches 52.4%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
Monster EnergyShare of searches 23.4%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd- V EnergyShare of searches 15.7%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
MotherShare of searches 8.5%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow V Energy and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top energy drink brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and one Google AI Overview, V Energy appeared in all four answers. V Energy is the second most recommended of the four.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Red Bull1st- V Energy2nd
Monster Energy3rd
Mother4th
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Red Bull4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers- V Energy4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Monster Energy2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Mother2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
See every answer about energy drink brands
4 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best energy drink in Australia?”
Asked ChatGPT
“Which energy drink brand in Australia has the least sugar?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the most popular energy drinks in Australia?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“energy drink”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“sugar free energy drink”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in Australia on October 23, 2026.
Which energy drink brands compete with V Energy?
Share of searches by month for Red Bull, Monster Energy, V Energy, Mother. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Red Bull | Monster Energy | V Energy | Mother |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 50.6% | 22.6% | 18.5% | 8.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 48.9% | 26.7% | 17.9% | 6.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 56.4% | 20.6% | 16.9% | 6.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 50.7% | 22.6% | 18.5% | 8.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 55.6% | 20.3% | 16.6% | 7.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 60.5% | 18.1% | 14.8% | 6.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 53.2% | 23.8% | 15.9% | 7.1% |
| May 2026 | 57.4% | 21% | 14% | 7.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 51.4% | 23% | 18.8% | 6.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 55.6% | 20.3% | 16.6% | 7.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 52.4% | 23.4% | 15.7% | 8.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 52.4% | 23.4% | 15.7% | 8.5% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 52.4% | 40.5K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 23.4% | 18.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 15.7% | 12.1K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 8.5% | 6.6K | 0% | 0 points |
1.
Red Bull52.4%
Held 1st. 40.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
23.4%
Held 2nd. 18.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
3.V Energy
15.7%
Held 3rd. 12.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
4.
Mother8.5%
Held 4th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between V Energy and its closest rivals
Every comparison with V Energy
3 comparisons
How has branded search demand for V Energy changed in Australia over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for V Energy in Australia held steady at 12.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, V Energy’s share of searches among energy drink brands in Australia decreased from 18.5% to 15.7%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, V Energy’s share of searches among energy drink brands in Australia peaked at 18.8% in June 2026 and was lowest at 14% in May 2026.
How did search popularity change for Australia energy drink brands in September 2026?
3 changes

Estimated monthly branded searches for Red Bull in Australia rose 22.4% over 12 measured months, from 33.1K to 40.5K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Monster Energy in Australia rose 22.3% over 12 measured months, from 14.8K to 18.1K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Mother in Australia rose 22.2% over 12 measured months, from 5.4K to 6.6K in September 2026.
How are V Energy’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using V Energy’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- v energy drink
Do you work for V Energy? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is V Energy your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.