How popular isMAMA?
In September 2026, people searched for MAMA by name about 2,400 times in Australia, a 50% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 3.3% of all Australia instant noodle brand searches, placing MAMA fifth out of nine brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about instant noodle brands, MAMA appeared in two of the four answers and was the fourth most recommended of the nine.
MAMA is the fifth most searched of 9 competitors and the fourth most recommended in AI answers.
SamyangShare of searches 32.7%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
IndomieShare of searches 26%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
NongshimShare of searches 20.8%Mentioned in 4 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
MaggiShare of searches 8.9%Mentioned in 0 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –- MAMAShare of searches 3.3%Mentioned in 2 of 4 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 4th
Follow MAMA and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top instant noodle brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and one Google AI Overview, MAMA was mentioned in two out of four: in two of the three ChatGPT answers, but not in the Google AI Overview. MAMA is the fourth most recommended of the nine.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Samyang4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Indomie4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers
Nongshim4 of 4Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 1 Google answers- MAMA2 of 4Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Nissin1 of 4Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Maggi0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Fantastic0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Suimin0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
Koka0 of 4Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 1 Google answers
See every answer about instant noodle brands
4 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which instant noodles should I buy in Australia?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best instant noodle brands?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best spicy instant noodles?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“instant noodles”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“ramen noodles”
Google showed no AI Overview for this search.
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in Australia on October 26, 2026.
Which instant noodle brands compete with MAMA?
Share of searches by month for Samyang, Indomie, Nongshim, Maggi, MAMA, Nissin, Fantastic, Suimin. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Samyang | Indomie | Nongshim | Maggi | MAMA | Nissin | Fantastic | Suimin | Koka |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 31% | 33.6% | 17.3% | 8% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 0.93% |
| Nov 2025 | 31.4% | 28.3% | 20.7% | 8.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 0.95% |
| Dec 2025 | 29% | 29.8% | 22.2% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 26.3% | 33% | 20.1% | 8.6% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 27.2% | 30.1% | 20.3% | 10.3% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 1.7% | 2.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.3% | 31.3% | 18.7% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 27.1% | 29.4% | 20.7% | 10.1% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.2% |
| May 2026 | 27% | 29.8% | 19.5% | 11.5% | 2.6% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 0.82% |
| Jun 2026 | 28.9% | 26.1% | 20.9% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.9% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 0.72% |
| Jul 2026 | 28.3% | 27.3% | 20.4% | 9.8% | 2.8% | 5.7% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 0.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 31.2% | 28.4% | 19.9% | 8.5% | 2.5% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 0.64% |
| Sep 2026 | 32.7% | 26% | 20.8% | 8.9% | 3.3% | 3% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.82% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 32.7% | 23.5K | 0% | +1.4 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 26% | 18.7K | -12.6% | -2.5 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 20.8% | 15K | 0% | +0.9 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 8.9% | 6.4K | 0% | +0.4 points | |
| 5, moved from 7th to 5th | 3.3% | 2.4K | +26.3% | +0.8 pointsmoved from 7th to 5th | |
| 6, moved from 5th to 6th | 3% | 2.2K | -21.6% | -0.7 pointsmoved from 5th to 6th | |
| 7, moved from 6th to 7th | 2.2% | 1.6K | -15.8% | -0.3 pointsmoved from 6th to 7th | |
| 8, held 8th | 2.2% | 1.6K | -15.8% | -0.3 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 0.82% | 590 | +22.9% | +0.2 points |
1.
Samyang32.7%
Held 1st. 23.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.4 points.
2.
Indomie26%
Held 2nd. 18.7K estimated branded searches, -12.6% vs prior month. Share -2.5 points.
3.
Nongshim20.8%
Held 3rd. 15K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.9 points.
4.
Maggi8.9%
Held 4th. 6.4K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
5.MAMA
3.3%
Moved from 7th to 5th. 2.4K estimated branded searches, +26.3% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
6.
Nissin3%
Moved from 5th to 6th. 2.2K estimated branded searches, -21.6% vs prior month. Share -0.7 points.
2.2%
Moved from 6th to 7th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -15.8% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
8.
Suimin2.2%
Held 8th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -15.8% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
9.
Koka0.82%
Held 9th. 590 estimated branded searches, +22.9% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
Compare popularity between MAMA and its closest rivals
Every comparison with MAMA
8 comparisons
How has branded search demand for MAMA changed in Australia over the last 12 months?
4 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for MAMA in Australia rose from 1.6K to 2.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, MAMA’s share of searches among instant noodle brands in Australia increased from 2.5% to 3.3%.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, MAMA’s share of searches among instant noodle brands in Australia peaked at 3.3% in September 2026 and was lowest at 2.2% in February 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, MAMA rose from 6th to 5th among instant noodle brands in Australia.
How did search popularity change for Australia instant noodle brands in September 2026?
6 changes
In September 2026, MAMA overtook Nissin and Fantastic to rank 5th among instant noodle brands in Australia, with 3.3% of the searches.

In September 2026, Samyang gained share of searches among instant noodle brands in Australia, from 31.2% to 32.7%.

In September 2026, Nongshim gained share of searches among instant noodle brands in Australia, from 19.9% to 20.8%.

In September 2026, Indomie lost share of searches among instant noodle brands in Australia, from 28.4% to 26%.

In September 2026, Nissin lost share of searches among instant noodle brands in Australia, from 3.7% to 3%.

Fantastic’s share of searches among instant noodle brands in Australia has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.8% to 2.2% in September 2026.
How are MAMA’s branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using MAMA’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- mama noodles
Do you work for MAMA? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is MAMA your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.