How popular isAnimates in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 60.6K branded searches for Animates in New Zealand which held steady over the last 11 months. Animates holds 50% estimated Share of Search among New Zealand pet supplies retailers and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity.
Animates50%
Petstock22.4%
Petdirect22.4%
Raw Essentials3.7%
Pet.kiwi1.6%
Follow Animates and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which pet supplies retailers compete with Animates?
Share of Search by month for Animates, Petstock, Petdirect, Raw Essentials. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Animates | Petstock | Petdirect | Raw Essentials | Pet.kiwi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 49.7% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 4.5% | 1.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 45.6% | 24.9% | 24.9% | 3.3% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 54.8% | 20% | 20% | 4% | 1.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 49.7% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 4.5% | 1.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 54.6% | 20% | 20% | 4% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 49.7% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 4.4% | 1.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 49.7% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 4.5% | 1.3% |
| May 2026 | 49.7% | 22.3% | 22.2% | 4.5% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 52.3% | 19.2% | 23.4% | 3.8% | 1.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 52.3% | 23.4% | 19.1% | 3.8% | 1.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 50% | 22.4% | 22.4% | 3.7% | 1.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 50% | 60.6K | 0% | -2.3 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 22.4% | 27.1K | 0% | -1 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 22.4% | 27.1K | +22.1% | +3.2 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 3.7% | 4.4K | +0.45% | -0.1 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 1.6% | 1.9K | +18.8% | +0.2 points |
1.
Animates50%
held 1st · 60.6K estimated branded searches · 0% vs prior month · -2.3 points
2.
Petstock22.4%
held 2nd · 27.1K estimated branded searches · 0% vs prior month · -1 points
22.4%
held 3rd · 27.1K estimated branded searches · +22.1% vs prior month · +3.2 points
3.7%
held 4th · 4.4K estimated branded searches · +0.45% vs prior month · -0.1 points
5.
Pet.kiwi1.6%
held 5th · 1.9K estimated branded searches · +18.8% vs prior month · +0.2 points
Compare search popularity between Animates and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Animates changed in New Zealand over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Animates in New Zealand held steady at 60.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Animates’ estimated Share of Search among pet supplies retailers in New Zealand peaked at 54.8% in December 2025 and was lowest at 45.6% in November 2025.
How did search popularity change for New Zealand pet supplies retailers in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Petdirect gained estimated Share of Search among pet supplies retailers in New Zealand, from 19.1% to 22.4%.

In August 2026, Animates lost estimated Share of Search among pet supplies retailers in New Zealand, from 52.3% to 50%.

In August 2026, Petstock lost estimated Share of Search among pet supplies retailers in New Zealand, from 23.4% to 22.4%.

Raw Essentials’ estimated Share of Search among pet supplies retailers in New Zealand has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 4.5% to 3.7% in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Pet.kiwi in New Zealand rose 18.8% over 11 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.9K in August 2026.
How is Animates measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Animates’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
3 branded search terms
- Animates
- animates pet food
- animates pet supplies
Do you work for Animates? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Animates your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.