Thule vs TJM:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Thule had more branded searches than TJM among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide. Thule was estimated to have 301K branded searches compared to TJM’s 60.5K, and held a 74.4% Share of Search versus TJM’s 15%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Thule vs TJM and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Thule or TJM?
Compare the 4x4 accessory brands people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Thule, TJM. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Thule | TJM | Rhino-Rack | ARB | Yakima |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 71.9% | 17.7% | 9.7% | 0.69% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 74.3% | 14.9% | 10% | 0.73% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 76.6% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 0.5% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 79.9% | 10.7% | 8.8% | 0.52% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 74.3% | 14.9% | 10% | 0.72% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 75.8% | 15.2% | 8.3% | 0.6% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 78.1% | 12.8% | 8.6% | 0.51% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 81.2% | 10.9% | 7.3% | 0.52% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 78.1% | 12.8% | 8.6% | 0.51% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 83% | 9.1% | 7.5% | 0.44% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 78.1% | 12.8% | 8.6% | 0.51% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 74.4% | 15% | 10% | 0.59% | <0.01% |
How has the Thule and TJM comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Thule was ahead of TJM in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide moved from 71.9% to 74.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 301K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, TJM’s estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide moved from 17.7% to 15%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 60.5K.
How did search popularity change for 4x4 accessory brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, TJM gained estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide, from 12.8% to 15%.

In September 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among 4x4 accessory brands worldwide, from 78.1% to 74.4%.
Other head-to-heads among 4x4 accessory brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Thule’s and TJM’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.