Shout vs Stain Devils:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Shout had more branded searches than Stain Devils among stain remover brands worldwide. Shout was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Stain Devils’ 2.9K, and held a 12.9% Share of Search versus Stain Devils’ 0.23%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Shout vs Stain Devils and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Shout or Stain Devils?
Compare the stain remover brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Shout, Stain Devils. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Resolve | Vanish | OxiClean | Shout | Dr Beckmann | Stain Devils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 51.5% | 18.8% | 8.4% | 15.4% | 5.7% | 0.22% |
| Nov 2025 | 46.5% | 20.8% | 9.3% | 17% | 6.3% | 0.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 53.6% | 19.6% | 8.8% | 13.1% | 4.8% | 0.15% |
| Jan 2026 | 54.5% | 19.9% | 7.3% | 13.3% | 4.9% | 0.16% |
| Feb 2026 | 48.8% | 21.8% | 8% | 14.6% | 6.6% | 0.17% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.9% | 21.4% | 9.6% | 14.4% | 6.4% | 0.21% |
| Apr 2026 | 47.9% | 21.4% | 9.6% | 14.4% | 6.4% | 0.21% |
| May 2026 | 46.9% | 21% | 11.5% | 14.1% | 6.3% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.3% | 20.7% | 11.4% | 13.9% | 7.6% | 0.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 45.1% | 20.2% | 13.5% | 13.5% | 7.4% | 0.24% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.2% | 23.6% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 7.1% | 0.23% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Shout and Stain Devils comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Shout was ahead of Stain Devils in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Shout’s estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide moved from 15.4% to 12.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Stain Devils’ estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide moved from 0.22% to 0.23%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.9K.
How did search popularity change for stain remover brands worldwide in August 2026?
1 change
In August 2026, Shout lost estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide, from 13.5% to 12.9%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Shout’s and Stain Devils’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Shout
1 branded search term
- shout
Stain Devils
1 branded search term
- stain devils

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.