Brandwave

Resolume vs Vectorworks:Which is more popular by branded search?

In August 2026, Vectorworks had more branded searches than Resolume among live event production software worldwide. Vectorworks was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Resolume’s 33.1K, and held a 17.6% Share of Search versus Resolume’s 9.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among live event production software worldwide in August 2026Which is more popular in search, Resolume or Vectorworks?
Resolume9.6%33.1K searches
vs
Vectorworks17.6%60.5K searches

Follow Resolume vs Vectorworks and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Resolume or Vectorworks?

Compare the software used to run live events. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Resolume and Vectorworks among live event production software worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Vectorworks, Resolume. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthNotchVectorworksWysiwygResolumeCapture Signs
Oct 202553.4%19.7%16.1%10.8%0.09%
Nov 202550.7%18.7%15.3%15.3%0.08%
Dec 202557.1%17.2%14.1%11.5%0.06%
Jan 202659.4%17.9%14.6%8%0.06%
Feb 202656.2%20.7%13.8%9.2%0.07%
Mar 202656.2%20.7%13.8%9.2%0.09%
Apr 202656.2%20.7%13.8%9.2%0.09%
May 202658.4%17.6%14.4%9.6%0.09%
Jun 202663.2%15.5%12.7%8.5%0.08%
Jul 202663.1%15.5%12.7%8.5%0.1%
Aug 202658.4%17.6%14.4%9.6%0.09%
Sep 2026—————

How has the Resolume and Vectorworks comparison changed over the last 12 months?

How did search popularity change for live event production software worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Vectorworks gained estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide, from 15.5% to 17.6%.

  2. In August 2026, Resolume gained estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide, from 8.5% to 9.6%.

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Resolume’s and Vectorworks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Resolume

1 branded search term

  • resolume

Vectorworks

1 branded search term

  • vectorworks

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.