Red Heart vs StyleCraft:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Red Heart had more branded searches than StyleCraft among knitting yarn worldwide. Red Heart was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to StyleCraft’s 14.8K, and held a 16.8% Share of Search versus StyleCraft’s 13.8%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Red Heart vs StyleCraft and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Red Heart or StyleCraft?
Compare the knitting yarn people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Red Heart, StyleCraft. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Lion Brand | Red Heart | StyleCraft | Bernat | Cascade Yarns | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 44.7% | 20% | 11% | 10.9% | 7.3% | 6% |
| Nov 2025 | 47.6% | 17.4% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 48.1% | 17.6% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 6.4% | 4.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 44.8% | 20% | 11% | 10.9% | 7.3% | 6% |
| Feb 2026 | 47% | 17.2% | 11.5% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 5.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 46.4% | 17% | 13.9% | 11.4% | 6.2% | 5.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 46.3% | 16.9% | 13.8% | 9.3% | 7.6% | 6.2% |
| May 2026 | 49.9% | 14.9% | 14.9% | 8.2% | 6.7% | 5.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 44.6% | 19.9% | 13.3% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 5.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 47.5% | 17.4% | 14.2% | 9.5% | 6.3% | 5.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 46% | 16.8% | 13.8% | 9.2% | 9.2% | 5% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Red Heart and StyleCraft comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 2 times in the 11 months ending August 2026: StyleCraft took it in May 2026, Red Heart took it in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Red Heart’s estimated Share of Search among knitting yarn worldwide moved from 20% to 16.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, StyleCraft’s estimated Share of Search among knitting yarn worldwide moved from 11% to 13.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 14.8K.
How did search popularity change for knitting yarn worldwide in August 2026?
1 change
In August 2026, Red Heart lost estimated Share of Search among knitting yarn worldwide, from 17.4% to 16.8%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Red Heart’s and StyleCraft’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Red Heart
1 branded search term
- red heart yarn
StyleCraft
2 branded search terms
- stylecraft clippers
- stylecraftus com

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.