Patagonia vs Under Armour:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Under Armour had more branded searches than Patagonia among board Shorts brands worldwide. Under Armour was estimated to have 3.4M branded searches compared to Patagonia’s 2.7M, and held a 7.7% Share of Search versus Patagonia’s 6.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Patagonia vs Under Armour and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Patagonia or Under Armour?
Compare the board shorts brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Under Armour, Patagonia. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Nike | Lululemon | Under Armour | Patagonia | Oakley | O'Neill | Roxy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 51.5% | 28.1% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 3.1% | 0.51% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 52.5% | 29.8% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 2.7% | 0.44% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 49.3% | 32.7% | 8% | 6.6% | 2.9% | 0.49% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 54.9% | 25.6% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 3.4% | 0.57% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 55.5% | 25.3% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 3.4% | 0.57% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 59.2% | 21.9% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 3.6% | 0.6% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 56.1% | 25.3% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 4.2% | 0.57% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 56% | 25.3% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 4.2% | 0.69% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 55.7% | 25.4% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 0.7% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 56% | 25.2% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 4.2% | 0.84% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 56.4% | 25.1% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 0.69% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 56.2% | 25.6% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 3.5% | 0.57% | <0.01% |
How has the Patagonia and Under Armour comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Under Armour was ahead of Patagonia in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Patagonia’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide moved from 8.4% to 6.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.1M to 2.7M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Under Armour’s estimated Share of Search among board Shorts brands worldwide moved from 8.4% to 7.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.1M to 3.4M.
How did search popularity change for board Shorts brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

Estimated monthly branded searches for Patagonia worldwide fell 33% over 12 measured months, from 4.1M to 2.7M in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Under Armour worldwide fell 18.1% over 12 measured months, from 4.1M to 3.4M in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among board Shorts brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Patagonia’s and Under Armour’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Patagonia
1 branded search term
- patagonia
Under Armour
1 branded search term
- under armour

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.