OxiClean vs Resolve:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Resolve had more branded searches than OxiClean among stain remover brands worldwide. Resolve was estimated to have 550K branded searches compared to OxiClean’s 165K, and held a 43.2% Share of Search versus OxiClean’s 12.9%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow OxiClean vs Resolve and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, OxiClean or Resolve?
Compare the stain remover brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Resolve, OxiClean. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Resolve | Vanish | OxiClean | Shout | Dr Beckmann | Stain Devils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 51.5% | 18.8% | 8.4% | 15.4% | 5.7% | 0.22% |
| Nov 2025 | 46.5% | 20.8% | 9.3% | 17% | 6.3% | 0.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 53.6% | 19.6% | 8.8% | 13.1% | 4.8% | 0.15% |
| Jan 2026 | 54.5% | 19.9% | 7.3% | 13.3% | 4.9% | 0.16% |
| Feb 2026 | 48.8% | 21.8% | 8% | 14.6% | 6.6% | 0.17% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.9% | 21.4% | 9.6% | 14.4% | 6.4% | 0.21% |
| Apr 2026 | 47.9% | 21.4% | 9.6% | 14.4% | 6.4% | 0.21% |
| May 2026 | 46.9% | 21% | 11.5% | 14.1% | 6.3% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.3% | 20.7% | 11.4% | 13.9% | 7.6% | 0.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 45.1% | 20.2% | 13.5% | 13.5% | 7.4% | 0.24% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.2% | 23.6% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 7.1% | 0.23% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the OxiClean and Resolve comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Resolve was ahead of OxiClean in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, OxiClean’s estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide moved from 8.4% to 12.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Resolve’s estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide moved from 51.5% to 43.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 673K to 550K.
How did search popularity change for stain remover brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Resolve lost estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide, from 45.1% to 43.2%.

In August 2026, OxiClean lost estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide, from 13.5% to 12.9%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using OxiClean’s and Resolve’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.