Namco vs Quarter Arcades:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Namco had more branded searches than Quarter Arcades among arcade machines worldwide. Namco was estimated to have 90.5K branded searches compared to Quarter Arcades’ 4.4K, and held a 14.9% Share of Search versus Quarter Arcades’ 0.72%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Namco vs Quarter Arcades and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Namco or Quarter Arcades?
Compare the arcade machines people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Namco, Quarter Arcades. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Sega | Namco | Arcade1Up | Tastemakers | AtGames | Quarter Arcades |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 65.7% | 19.6% | 10.8% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 0.64% |
| Nov 2025 | 68.9% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.67% |
| Dec 2025 | 55.3% | 16.5% | 24.8% | 0.99% | 1.5% | 0.81% |
| Jan 2026 | 70.9% | 14.3% | 11.7% | 1.3% | 1% | 0.85% |
| Feb 2026 | 69.9% | 17.2% | 9.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.6% | 14.6% | 9.8% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.71% |
| Apr 2026 | 71.1% | 17.5% | 7.8% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.7% |
| May 2026 | 73.9% | 14.9% | 8.1% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.72% |
| Jun 2026 | 77% | 12.7% | 6.9% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.62% |
| Jul 2026 | 72.2% | 14.5% | 9.7% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.71% |
| Aug 2026 | 74% | 14.9% | 8.1% | 1.3% | 0.89% | 0.72% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Namco and Quarter Arcades comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Namco was ahead of Quarter Arcades in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Namco’s estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide moved from 19.6% to 14.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 90.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Quarter Arcades’ estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide moved from 0.64% to 0.72%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.6K to 4.4K.
How did search popularity change for arcade machines worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

Estimated monthly branded searches for Quarter Arcades worldwide rose 22.2% over 11 measured months, from 3.6K to 4.4K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Namco worldwide fell 17.7% over 11 measured months, from 110K to 90.5K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Namco’s and Quarter Arcades’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Namco
1 branded search term
- namco
Quarter Arcades
1 branded search term
- quarter arcades

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.