How popular isQuarter Arcades in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 4.4K branded searches for Quarter Arcades worldwide which is up 22.2% over the last 11 months. Quarter Arcades holds 0.72% estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide and is ranked 6th of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Sega74%Namco14.9%
Arcade1Up8.1%- Tastemakers1.3%
AtGames0.89%
Quarter Arcades0.72%
Follow Quarter Arcades and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which arcade machines compete with Quarter Arcades?
Share of Search by month for Sega, Namco, Arcade1Up, Quarter Arcades. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Sega | Namco | Arcade1Up | Tastemakers | AtGames | Quarter Arcades |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 65.7% | 19.6% | 10.8% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 0.64% |
| Nov 2025 | 68.9% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.67% |
| Dec 2025 | 55.3% | 16.5% | 24.8% | 0.99% | 1.5% | 0.81% |
| Jan 2026 | 70.9% | 14.3% | 11.7% | 1.3% | 1% | 0.85% |
| Feb 2026 | 69.9% | 17.2% | 9.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.6% | 14.6% | 9.8% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.71% |
| Apr 2026 | 71.1% | 17.5% | 7.8% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.7% |
| May 2026 | 73.9% | 14.9% | 8.1% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.72% |
| Jun 2026 | 77% | 12.7% | 6.9% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.62% |
| Jul 2026 | 72.2% | 14.5% | 9.7% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 0.71% |
| Aug 2026 | 74% | 14.9% | 8.1% | 1.3% | 0.89% | 0.72% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 74% | 450K | +22.3% | +1.8 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 14.9% | 90.5K | +22.3% | +0.4 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 8.1% | 49.5K | 0% | -1.6 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 1.3% | 8.1K | 0% | -0.3 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.89% | 5.4K | -18.2% | -0.4 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.72% | 4.4K | +22.2% | 0 points |
1.
Sega74%
Held 1st. 450K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +1.8 points.
2.
Namco
14.9%
Held 2nd. 90.5K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
8.1%
Held 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.6 points.
1.3%
Held 4th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
5.
AtGames
0.89%
Held 5th. 5.4K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.4 points.
0.72%
Held 6th. 4.4K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare search popularity between Quarter Arcades and its closest rivals

Quarter Arcades vs Sega: compare search popularity
Quarter Arcades vs Namco: compare search popularity

Quarter Arcades vs Arcade1Up: compare search popularity
Quarter Arcades vs Tastemakers: compare search popularity
Quarter Arcades vs AtGames: compare search popularity
- Compare Quarter Arcades with any brand
How has branded search demand for Quarter Arcades changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Quarter Arcades worldwide rose from 3.6K to 4.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Quarter Arcades’ estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide held steady, from 0.64% to 0.72%.
How did search popularity change for arcade machines worldwide in August 2026?
5 changes

In August 2026, Sega gained estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide, from 72.2% to 74%.

In August 2026, Arcade1Up lost estimated Share of Search among arcade machines worldwide, from 9.7% to 8.1%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Quarter Arcades worldwide rose 22.2% over 11 measured months, from 3.6K to 4.4K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for AtGames worldwide fell 45.5% over 11 measured months, from 9.9K to 5.4K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Namco worldwide fell 17.7% over 11 measured months, from 110K to 90.5K in August 2026.
How is Quarter Arcades measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Quarter Arcades’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- quarter arcades
Do you work for Quarter Arcades? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Quarter Arcades your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.