N-Pro vs Optimum:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Optimum had more branded searches than N-Pro among rugby headguards worldwide. Optimum was estimated to have 880 branded searches compared to N-Pro’s 170, and held a 1.7% Share of Search versus N-Pro’s 0.33%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow N-Pro vs Optimum and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, N-Pro or Optimum?
Compare the rugby headguards people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Optimum, N-Pro. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Canterbury | Webb Ellis | Gilbert | Optimum | N-Pro | Rhino Water Tanks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 69.8% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 1.9% | 0.44% | 0.02% |
| Nov 2025 | 46.3% | 25.3% | 25.3% | 2.3% | 0.66% | 0.09% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.1% | 70% | 11.4% | 1.2% | 0.24% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 43.5% | 29% | 23.7% | 3.2% | 0.61% | 0.09% |
| Feb 2026 | 41% | 27.3% | 27.3% | 3.6% | 0.7% | 0.04% |
| Mar 2026 | 40.9% | 27.4% | 27.4% | 3.4% | 0.88% | 0.07% |
| Apr 2026 | 48% | 26.2% | 21.4% | 3.5% | 0.83% | 0.08% |
| May 2026 | 47.8% | 31.9% | 17.4% | 2.3% | 0.55% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 58.1% | 21.2% | 17.3% | 2.8% | 0.55% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 63% | 18.7% | 15.3% | 2.5% | 0.4% | 0.06% |
| Aug 2026 | 64% | 23.4% | 10.4% | 1.7% | 0.33% | 0.06% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the N-Pro and Optimum comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Optimum was ahead of N-Pro in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, N-Pro’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide moved from 0.44% to 0.33%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 210 to 170.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Optimum’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide moved from 1.9% to 1.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 880.
How did search popularity change for rugby headguards worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Optimum lost estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 2.5% to 1.7%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for N-Pro worldwide fell 19% over 11 measured months, from 210 to 170 in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using N-Pro’s and Optimum’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.