Mustang vs O'Neill:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Mustang had more branded searches than O'Neill among drysuit brands worldwide. Mustang was estimated to have 1.8M branded searches compared to O'Neill’s 248K, and held an 86.8% Share of Search versus O'Neill’s 11.8%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Mustang vs O'Neill and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Mustang or O'Neill?
Compare the drysuit brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Mustang, O'Neill. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Mustang | O'Neill | Scubapro | Crewsaver | NRS | Stohlquist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 86.8% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Nov 2025 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.06% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 84.6% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Feb 2026 | 87% | 11.8% | 1.1% | 0.08% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 84.5% | 14% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| Apr 2026 | 86.7% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| May 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.06% |
| Jun 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.07% |
| Jul 2026 | 78.6% | 19.4% | 1.7% | 0.1% | 0.06% | 0.08% |
| Aug 2026 | 84.3% | 14% | 1.5% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Sep 2026 | 86.8% | 11.8% | 1.3% | 0.08% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
How has the Mustang and O'Neill comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Mustang was ahead of O'Neill in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Mustang’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide held steady at 86.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.8M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, O'Neill’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide held steady at 11.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 248K.
How did search popularity change for drysuit brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Mustang gained estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide, from 84.3% to 86.8%.

In September 2026, O'Neill lost estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide, from 14% to 11.8%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mustang’s and O'Neill’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.