Kryonaut vs Noctua:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Noctua had more branded searches than Kryonaut among thermal paste brands worldwide. Noctua was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Kryonaut’s 3.6K, and held an 8.8% Share of Search versus Kryonaut’s 0.29%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Kryonaut vs Noctua and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Kryonaut or Noctua?
Compare the thermal paste brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Noctua, Kryonaut. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Corsair | Arctic | Noctua | Cooler Master | Kryonaut | Thermal Grizzly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 65.4% | 18.8% | 6.9% | 8.4% | 0.34% | 0.07% |
| Nov 2025 | 68.7% | 16.3% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 0.29% | 0.06% |
| Dec 2025 | 66.3% | 19.3% | 7% | 7% | 0.35% | 0.06% |
| Jan 2026 | 68.5% | 20.2% | 5% | 6% | 0.3% | 0.05% |
| Feb 2026 | 68% | 19.7% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 0.35% | 0.08% |
| Mar 2026 | 70.4% | 16.8% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 0.3% | 0.07% |
| Apr 2026 | 68.6% | 16.3% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 0.36% | 0.08% |
| May 2026 | 66.2% | 19.2% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 0.34% | 0.08% |
| Jun 2026 | 67.6% | 16.1% | 8.8% | 7.2% | 0.29% | 0.08% |
| Jul 2026 | 67.1% | 19.5% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 0.29% | 0.08% |
| Aug 2026 | 67.6% | 16% | 8.8% | 7.2% | 0.29% | 0.1% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Kryonaut and Noctua comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Noctua was ahead of Kryonaut in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kryonaut’s estimated Share of Search among thermal paste brands worldwide moved from 0.34% to 0.29%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4K to 3.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Noctua’s estimated Share of Search among thermal paste brands worldwide moved from 6.9% to 8.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 110K.
How did search popularity change for thermal paste brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Noctua gained estimated Share of Search among thermal paste brands worldwide, from 7.2% to 8.8%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Kryonaut worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Kryonaut’s and Noctua’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.