Icebreaker vs Macpac:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Macpac had more branded searches than Icebreaker among outdoor clothing brands worldwide. Macpac was estimated to have 135K branded searches compared to Icebreaker’s 18.1K, and held a 1.3% Share of Search versus Icebreaker’s 0.17%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Icebreaker vs Macpac and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Icebreaker or Macpac?
Compare the outdoor clothing brands people buy jackets, layers and adventure gear from. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Macpac, Icebreaker. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | The North Face | Patagonia | Arc'teryx | Kathmandu | Rab | Columbia | Macpac | Mons Royale | Icebreaker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 44.5% | 27.2% | 18.2% | 4.5% | 2% | 2.4% | 0.9% | 0.18% | 0.15% |
| Nov 2025 | 49.6% | 22.3% | 18.2% | 3.7% | 1.6% | 3.3% | 0.9% | 0.15% | 0.15% |
| Dec 2025 | 47% | 21.1% | 21.1% | 4.3% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 1% | 0.17% | 0.17% |
| Jan 2026 | 44.8% | 24.6% | 20.1% | 4% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 0.99% | 0.2% | 0.24% |
| Feb 2026 | 41.6% | 28% | 18.7% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.23% | 0.19% |
| Mar 2026 | 35.7% | 32% | 17.5% | 7.9% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 0.32% | 0.17% |
| Apr 2026 | 31.9% | 32.1% | 17.6% | 9.6% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 0.32% | 0.21% |
| May 2026 | 36.5% | 30% | 16.4% | 9% | 3.3% | 2% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 31.2% | 31.4% | 17.2% | 11.5% | 3.5% | 2% | 2.8% | 0.31% | 0.21% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.3% | 29.9% | 16.3% | 9% | 4% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 37.2% | 27.8% | 18.6% | 8.4% | 3.7% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.34% | 0.18% |
| Sep 2026 | 39.2% | 26.4% | 21.6% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 0.26% | 0.17% |
How has the Icebreaker and Macpac comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Macpac was ahead of Icebreaker in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Icebreaker’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide moved from 0.15% to 0.17%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 22.2K to 18.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Macpac’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide moved from 0.9% to 1.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 135K.
How did search popularity change for outdoor clothing brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

Macpac’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.8% to 1.3% in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Icebreaker worldwide fell 18.5% over 12 measured months, from 22.2K to 18.1K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among outdoor clothing brands

The North Face vs Patagonia: compare search popularity
The North Face vs Arc'teryx: compare search popularity
The North Face vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity
The North Face vs Rab: compare search popularity

Patagonia vs Arc'teryx: compare search popularity
Patagonia vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Icebreaker’s and Macpac’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Icebreaker
1 branded search term
- icebreaker merino
Macpac
1 branded search term
- macpac

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.