Hydralyte vs Hydrant:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Hydralyte had more branded searches than Hydrant among electrolyte drink brands worldwide. Hydralyte was estimated to have 125K branded searches compared to Hydrant’s 1.9K, and held a 5.3% Share of Search versus Hydrant’s 0.08%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Hydralyte vs Hydrant and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Hydralyte or Hydrant?
Compare the electrolyte drink brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Hydralyte, Hydrant. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Gatorade | LMNT | Powerade | Musashi | Hydralyte | DripDrop | Ultima Replenisher | Skratch Labs | Nuun | Horleys | Cure | Waterboy | Hydrant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 39.8% | 17.4% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 5% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 0.72% | 1.2% | 0.09% |
| Nov 2025 | 40.3% | 17.3% | 12% | 12% | 5% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 0.97% | 1.2% | 0.08% |
| Dec 2025 | 40.4% | 17.9% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 5% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2% | 1.1% | 0.92% | 0.06% |
| Jan 2026 | 36.9% | 21.6% | 11% | 11% | 5.5% | 2% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.12% |
| Feb 2026 | 39.3% | 19% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 5% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.79% | 0.11% |
| Mar 2026 | 39.3% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 14.5% | 4.1% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 0.94% | 0.71% | 0.09% |
| Apr 2026 | 40.3% | 20.1% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 4.1% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2% | 1.1% | 0.87% | 0.11% |
| May 2026 | 39.8% | 20% | 14.6% | 8% | 4% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2% | 1% | 0.86% | 0.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 37.3% | 19.2% | 16.8% | 9.2% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.89% | 0.11% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.4% | 20.4% | 16.4% | 9% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 0.95% | 0.13% |
| Aug 2026 | 39.4% | 18.4% | 14.5% | 9.7% | 4.2% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.91% | 0.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 42.3% | 15.8% | 12.7% | 10.4% | 5.3% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.88% | 0.08% |
How has the Hydralyte and Hydrant comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Hydralyte was ahead of Hydrant in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hydralyte’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte drink brands worldwide moved from 5% to 5.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 103K to 125K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hydrant’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte drink brands worldwide moved from 0.09% to 0.08%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.9K.
How did search popularity change for electrolyte drink brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Hydralyte gained estimated Share of Search among electrolyte drink brands worldwide, from 4.2% to 5.3%.
Other head-to-heads among electrolyte drink brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hydralyte’s and Hydrant’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.