Holdfast vs Liquid Nails:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Liquid Nails had more branded searches than Holdfast among adhesive and sealant brands worldwide. Liquid Nails was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Holdfast’s 33.1K, and held an 8.2% Share of Search versus Holdfast’s 5.5%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Holdfast vs Liquid Nails and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Holdfast or Liquid Nails?
Compare adhesive and sealant brands people buy for repairs and building. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Liquid Nails, Holdfast. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Loctite | Gorilla Glue | Araldite | Liquid Nails | Holdfast | Parfix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 39.1% | 32% | 14.4% | 7.9% | 6.4% | 0.25% |
| Nov 2025 | 41.5% | 27.8% | 15.3% | 8.4% | 6.8% | 0.22% |
| Dec 2025 | 36.7% | 30.1% | 16.5% | 7.4% | 9% | 0.24% |
| Jan 2026 | 40.1% | 26.9% | 14.8% | 8.1% | 9.9% | 0.21% |
| Feb 2026 | 41.5% | 27.8% | 15.3% | 6.8% | 8.4% | 0.22% |
| Mar 2026 | 39.3% | 26.3% | 14.4% | 7.9% | 11.8% | 0.26% |
| Apr 2026 | 40.9% | 27.4% | 15% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 0.22% |
| May 2026 | 40.2% | 26.9% | 18% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 0.21% |
| Jun 2026 | 41.6% | 22.8% | 18.6% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 0.17% |
| Jul 2026 | 39.6% | 26.6% | 17.7% | 8% | 8% | 0.21% |
| Aug 2026 | 40.2% | 26.9% | 18% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 0.21% |
| Sep 2026 | 40.7% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 0.21% |
How has the Holdfast and Liquid Nails comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 2 times in the 12 months ending September 2026: Holdfast took it in December 2025, Liquid Nails took it in May 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Holdfast’s estimated Share of Search among adhesive and sealant brands worldwide moved from 6.4% to 5.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 33.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Liquid Nails’ estimated Share of Search among adhesive and sealant brands worldwide moved from 7.9% to 8.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.
How did search popularity change for adhesive and sealant brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Holdfast lost estimated Share of Search among adhesive and sealant brands worldwide, from 6.6% to 5.5%.
Other head-to-heads among adhesive and sealant brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Holdfast’s and Liquid Nails’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Holdfast
1 branded search term
- holdfast
Liquid Nails
1 branded search term
- liquid nails

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.