Brandwave

Hartley's vs St Dalfour:Which is more popular by branded search?

In August 2026, St Dalfour had more branded searches than Hartley's among jam brands worldwide. St Dalfour was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Hartley's’ 1.6K, and held a 51.8% Share of Search versus Hartley's’ 4.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among jam brands worldwide in August 2026Which is more popular in search, Hartley's or St Dalfour?
Hartley's4.6%1.6K searches
vs
St Dalfour51.8%18.1K searches

Follow Hartley's vs St Dalfour and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Hartley's or St Dalfour?

Compare the jam brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Hartley's and St Dalfour among jam brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for St Dalfour, Hartley's. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthSt DalfourSmucker'sWilkin & SonsCottee'sHartley'sBonne Maman
Oct 202550%12.2%14.9%18.2%4.4%0.25%
Nov 202550%12.2%18.2%14.9%4.4%0.25%
Dec 202548.7%14.5%17.7%14.5%4.3%0.24%
Jan 202640.2%14.7%22%17.9%5.2%0.14%
Feb 202645.1%13.4%20.1%16.4%4.9%0.12%
Mar 202645.4%16.5%16.5%16.5%4.9%0.09%
Apr 202646.8%17.1%17.1%13.9%5.1%0.13%
May 202645.3%16.5%16.5%16.5%4.9%0.15%
Jun 202644.9%16.4%16.4%16.4%5.8%0.09%
Jul 202648.3%14.4%17.6%14.4%5.2%0.13%
Aug 202651.8%15.5%15.5%12.6%4.6%0.14%
Sep 2026——————

How has the Hartley's and St Dalfour comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • St Dalfour was ahead of Hartley's in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hartley's’ estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide moved from 4.4% to 4.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.6K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, St Dalfour’s estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide moved from 50% to 51.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 18.1K.

How did search popularity change for jam brands worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, St Dalfour gained estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide, from 48.3% to 51.8%.

  2. In August 2026, Hartley's lost estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide, from 5.2% to 4.6%.

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hartley's’ and St Dalfour’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Hartley's

1 branded search term

  • hartleys jam

St Dalfour

1 branded search term

  • st dalfour

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.