Goal Zero vs LuminAID:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Goal Zero had more branded searches than LuminAID among camping lanterns worldwide. Goal Zero was estimated to have 25.5K branded searches compared to LuminAID’s 880, and held a 2.5% Share of Search versus LuminAID’s 0.09%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Goal Zero vs LuminAID and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Goal Zero or LuminAID?
Compare the camping lanterns shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Goal Zero, LuminAID. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Fenix | Black Diamond | Coleman | Goal Zero | BioLite | LuminAID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 56.1% | 37.5% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 0.09% |
| Nov 2025 | 51.5% | 42.2% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 0.15% |
| Dec 2025 | 51.8% | 42.4% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 0.07% |
| Jan 2026 | 51.5% | 42.2% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 0.09% |
| Feb 2026 | 56.8% | 38% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 0.05% |
| Mar 2026 | 55.9% | 37.4% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 0.09% |
| Apr 2026 | 55.6% | 37.2% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 0.09% |
| May 2026 | 55% | 36.8% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.1% | 36.2% | 4.9% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 0.07% |
| Jul 2026 | 55.1% | 36.9% | 4.1% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 0.07% |
| Aug 2026 | 54.8% | 36.7% | 4% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 0.09% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Goal Zero and LuminAID comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Goal Zero was ahead of LuminAID in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Goal Zero’s estimated Share of Search among camping lanterns worldwide moved from 2.6% to 2.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 25.7K to 25.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, LuminAID’s estimated Share of Search among camping lanterns worldwide held steady at 0.09%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 880.
How did search popularity change for camping lanterns worldwide in August 2026?
0 changes
Neither Goal Zero nor LuminAID moved beyond provider rounding among camping lanterns in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Goal Zero’s and LuminAID’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.