Brandwave

Ghost vs Horleys:Which is searched more?

In September 2026, Ghost had more branded searches than Horleys among sports nutrition brands worldwide. Ghost was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Horleys’ 49.5K, and held a 3.1% Share of Search versus Horleys’ 2.5%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search among sports nutrition brands worldwide in September 2026Which is more popular in search, Ghost or Horleys?
Ghost3.1%60.5K searches
vs
Horleys2.5%49.5K searches

Follow Ghost vs Horleys and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Track your brand against a rival →

Which is more popular in search, Ghost or Horleys?

Compare the protein and sports nutrition brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

Ghost and Horleys among sports nutrition brands worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Ghost, Horleys. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthMyproteinOptimum NutritionMusashiGhostHorleys
Oct 202558.9%21.7%14.5%2%2.9%
Nov 202572.4%14.6%9.7%1.3%2%
Dec 202563.9%15.7%15.7%2.1%2.6%
Jan 202668.1%16.7%11.2%1.8%2.2%
Feb 202663.7%19.2%12.8%2.1%2.1%
Mar 202659.4%17.9%17.9%2.4%2.4%
Apr 202663.1%19%12.7%2.6%2.6%
May 202664.6%19.5%10.6%2.6%2.6%
Jun 202658.7%21.6%14.4%2.4%2.9%
Jul 202656%25.2%13.8%2.3%2.8%
Aug 202654.6%24.6%13.4%4%3.3%
Sep 202662.8%18.9%12.7%3.1%2.5%

How has the Ghost and Horleys comparison changed over the last 12 months?

  • The lead changed hands once in the 12 months ending September 2026: Ghost took it in August 2026.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ghost’s estimated Share of Search among sports nutrition brands worldwide moved from 2% to 3.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.1K to 60.5K.
  • Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Horleys’ estimated Share of Search among sports nutrition brands worldwide moved from 2.9% to 2.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.

How did search popularity change for sports nutrition brands worldwide in September 2026?

  1. In September 2026, Ghost lost estimated Share of Search among sports nutrition brands worldwide, from 4% to 3.1%.

  2. In September 2026, Horleys lost estimated Share of Search among sports nutrition brands worldwide, from 3.3% to 2.5%.

Other head-to-heads among sports nutrition brands

How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ghost’s and Horleys’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Ghost

1 branded search term

  • ghost energy

Horleys

1 branded search term

  • horleys

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Put your own brand in this comparison

Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.