Faber-Castell vs MINI:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, MINI had more branded searches than Faber-Castell among colored Pencils brands worldwide. MINI was estimated to have 1.2M branded searches compared to Faber-Castell’s 368K, and held an 11.1% Share of Search versus Faber-Castell’s 3.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Faber-Castell vs MINI and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or MINI?
Compare the colored pencils brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for MINI, Faber-Castell. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Jumbo | MINI | Faber-Castell | Crayola | Luminance | Derwent | Arteza |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 83% | 11.1% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 0.45% | 0.25% | <0.01% |
| Nov 2025 | 83.1% | 11.1% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 0.45% | 0.2% | <0.01% |
| Dec 2025 | 85.6% | 9.4% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 0.38% | 0.17% | <0.01% |
| Jan 2026 | 79.7% | 13% | 4.8% | 1.8% | 0.53% | 0.24% | <0.01% |
| Feb 2026 | 80.5% | 13.1% | 4% | 1.8% | 0.44% | 0.19% | <0.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 83.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 0.45% | 0.2% | <0.01% |
| Apr 2026 | 83.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 0.45% | 0.17% | <0.01% |
| May 2026 | 83.7% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 0.37% | 0.2% | <0.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 84.1% | 11.2% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 0.37% | 0.17% | <0.01% |
| Jul 2026 | 83.7% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 0.37% | 0.17% | <0.01% |
| Aug 2026 | 82.2% | 11% | 4% | 2.2% | 0.36% | 0.16% | <0.01% |
| Sep 2026 | 83.2% | 11.1% | 3.3% | 1.8% | 0.37% | 0.16% | <0.01% |
How has the Faber-Castell and MINI comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- MINI was ahead of Faber-Castell in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among colored Pencils brands worldwide held steady at 3.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 368K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, MINI’s estimated Share of Search among colored Pencils brands worldwide held steady at 11.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.2M.
How did search popularity change for colored Pencils brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change
In September 2026, Faber-Castell lost estimated Share of Search among colored Pencils brands worldwide, from 4% to 3.3%.
Other head-to-heads among colored Pencils brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Faber-Castell’s and MINI’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Faber-Castell
1 branded search term
- faber castell
MINI
1 branded search term
- mini

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.