Citroen vs Mercedes-Benz:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Mercedes-Benz had more branded searches than Citroen among van brands worldwide. Mercedes-Benz was estimated to have 8.3M branded searches compared to Citroen’s 1.8M, and held a 19% Share of Search versus Citroen’s 4.2%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Citroen vs Mercedes-Benz and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Citroen or Mercedes-Benz?
Compare the van brands households and businesses choose. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Mercedes-Benz, Citroen. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Toyota | Volkswagen | Mercedes-Benz | Ford | Nissan | Renault | Peugeot | Citroen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 22.6% | 18.6% | 20.7% | 10.2% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 6.8% | 4.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 23.5% | 19.3% | 21.6% | 10.6% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 3.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 23.8% | 19.6% | 21.9% | 10.7% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 3.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 26.3% | 17.7% | 19.7% | 9.7% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 6.5% | 4.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 25.3% | 20.8% | 19% | 9.3% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 4.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.6% | 18.6% | 20.7% | 10.2% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 6.8% | 4.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 23.5% | 19.4% | 21.6% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 3.9% |
| May 2026 | 24.2% | 20% | 22.3% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 6% | 4% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.2% | 17.7% | 19.7% | 9.7% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 6.5% | 4.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 25.4% | 21% | 19.1% | 9.4% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 3.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 25.3% | 20.8% | 19% | 9.3% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 4.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Citroen and Mercedes-Benz comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Mercedes-Benz was ahead of Citroen in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Citroen’s estimated Share of Search among van brands worldwide moved from 4.6% to 4.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.2M to 1.8M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mercedes-Benz’s estimated Share of Search among van brands worldwide moved from 20.7% to 19%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 10.2M to 8.3M.
How did search popularity change for van brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Citroen gained estimated Share of Search among van brands worldwide, from 3.4% to 4.2%.

Mercedes-Benz’s estimated Share of Search among van brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 22.3% to 19% in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Citroen’s and Mercedes-Benz’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Citroen
1 branded search term
- citroen
Mercedes-Benz
2 branded search terms
- mercedes
- mercedes benz

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.