Catalyst vs ChurnZero:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Catalyst had more branded searches than ChurnZero among customer retention platforms worldwide. Catalyst was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to ChurnZero’s 4.4K, and held a 93.1% Share of Search versus ChurnZero’s 0.91%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Catalyst vs ChurnZero and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Catalyst or ChurnZero?
Compare the platforms used to reduce customer churn. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Catalyst, ChurnZero. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Catalyst | Gainsight | Vitally | ChurnZero | Custify |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 93.9% | 3.8% | 1.1% | 0.92% | 0.27% |
| Nov 2025 | 90.3% | 6.6% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.32% |
| Dec 2025 | 91.8% | 4.5% | 2.5% | 0.9% | 0.27% |
| Jan 2026 | 94.7% | 3.1% | 0.95% | 0.93% | 0.28% |
| Feb 2026 | 93.1% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.21% |
| Mar 2026 | 93.5% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.27% |
| Apr 2026 | 93.1% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.21% |
| May 2026 | 93.8% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 0.92% | 0.21% |
| Jun 2026 | 92.3% | 4.6% | 2% | 0.9% | 0.21% |
| Jul 2026 | 94.1% | 3.8% | 0.75% | 1.1% | 0.26% |
| Aug 2026 | 93.1% | 3.7% | 2.1% | 0.91% | 0.21% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Catalyst and ChurnZero comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Catalyst was ahead of ChurnZero in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Catalyst’s estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide moved from 93.9% to 93.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 550K to 450K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ChurnZero’s estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide moved from 0.92% to 0.91%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.4K to 4.4K.
How did search popularity change for customer retention platforms worldwide in August 2026?
3 changes

In August 2026, Vitally overtook ChurnZero to rank 3rd among customer retention platforms worldwide, at 2.1%.

In August 2026, Catalyst lost estimated Share of Search among customer retention platforms worldwide, from 94.1% to 93.1%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for ChurnZero worldwide fell 18.5% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 4.4K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Catalyst’s and ChurnZero’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.