Aveeno vs Kiehl's:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Kiehl's had more branded searches than Aveeno among face cleanser brands worldwide. Kiehl's was estimated to have 550K branded searches compared to Aveeno’s 165K, and held a 5.1% Share of Search versus Aveeno’s 1.5%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Aveeno vs Kiehl's and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Aveeno or Kiehl's?
Compare the face cleanser brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Kiehl's, Aveeno. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | La Roche-Posay | CeraVe | The Ordinary | Cetaphil | Neutrogena | Garnier | Beauty of Joseon | Eucerin | Bioderma | Kiehl's | Medik8 | COSRX | SKIN1004 | Aveeno |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 16.7% | 16.7% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 7.3% | 5% | 6.2% | 5% | 6.2% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 16.4% | 13.4% | 13.4% | 8.9% | 7.4% | 5.1% | 6% | 6% | 4.9% | 8.9% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.9% | 15.4% | 10.3% | 8.4% | 9.1% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.6% | 6.9% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 1.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 18.3% | 14.9% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 8.8% | 5.3% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 1.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 20.1% | 16.4% | 9% | 9% | 9.3% | 5.8% | 6% | 6% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.8% | 13.9% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 6.1% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 20.6% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 9.2% | 8.7% | 6% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% |
| May 2026 | 21.6% | 14.4% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 9.1% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.1% | 15.6% | 10.4% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 7.2% | 7% | 5.7% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 19.5% | 15.9% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 8.4% | 7.4% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 1.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 18.9% | 15.5% | 10.3% | 8.4% | 9.9% | 7.2% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 17.1% | 14% | 11.4% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 7% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% |
How has the Aveeno and Kiehl's comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Kiehl's was ahead of Aveeno in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Aveeno’s estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide moved from 1.8% to 1.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 165K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Kiehl's’ estimated Share of Search among face cleanser brands worldwide moved from 6.2% to 5.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 673K to 550K.
How did search popularity change for face cleanser brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
Other head-to-heads among face cleanser brands
La Roche-Posay vs CeraVe: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
La Roche-Posay vs Cetaphil: compare search popularityLa Roche-Posay vs Neutrogena: compare search popularity

CeraVe vs The Ordinary: compare search popularity
CeraVe vs Cetaphil: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Aveeno’s and Kiehl's’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.