Arc'teryx vs Rab:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Arc'teryx had more branded searches than Rab among outdoor clothing brands worldwide. Arc'teryx was estimated to have 2.2M branded searches compared to Rab’s 368K, and held a 21.6% Share of Search versus Rab’s 3.5%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Arc'teryx vs Rab and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Arc'teryx or Rab?
Compare the outdoor clothing brands people buy jackets, layers and adventure gear from. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Arc'teryx, Rab. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | The North Face | Patagonia | Arc'teryx | Kathmandu | Rab | Columbia | Macpac | Mons Royale | Icebreaker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 44.5% | 27.2% | 18.2% | 4.5% | 2% | 2.4% | 0.9% | 0.18% | 0.15% |
| Nov 2025 | 49.6% | 22.3% | 18.2% | 3.7% | 1.6% | 3.3% | 0.9% | 0.15% | 0.15% |
| Dec 2025 | 47% | 21.1% | 21.1% | 4.3% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 1% | 0.17% | 0.17% |
| Jan 2026 | 44.8% | 24.6% | 20.1% | 4% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 0.99% | 0.2% | 0.24% |
| Feb 2026 | 41.6% | 28% | 18.7% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.23% | 0.19% |
| Mar 2026 | 35.7% | 32% | 17.5% | 7.9% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 0.32% | 0.17% |
| Apr 2026 | 31.9% | 32.1% | 17.6% | 9.6% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 0.32% | 0.21% |
| May 2026 | 36.5% | 30% | 16.4% | 9% | 3.3% | 2% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 31.2% | 31.4% | 17.2% | 11.5% | 3.5% | 2% | 2.8% | 0.31% | 0.21% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.3% | 29.9% | 16.3% | 9% | 4% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 37.2% | 27.8% | 18.6% | 8.4% | 3.7% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.34% | 0.18% |
| Sep 2026 | 39.2% | 26.4% | 21.6% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 0.26% | 0.17% |
How has the Arc'teryx and Rab comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Arc'teryx was ahead of Rab in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Arc'teryx’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide moved from 18.2% to 21.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.7M to 2.2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rab’s estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide moved from 2% to 3.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 301K to 368K.
How did search popularity change for outdoor clothing brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Arc'teryx gained estimated Share of Search among outdoor clothing brands worldwide, from 18.6% to 21.6%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Rab worldwide rose 22.3% over 12 measured months, from 301K to 368K in September 2026.
Other head-to-heads among outdoor clothing brands

The North Face vs Patagonia: compare search popularity
The North Face vs Arc'teryx: compare search popularity
The North Face vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity
The North Face vs Rab: compare search popularity

Patagonia vs Arc'teryx: compare search popularity
Patagonia vs Kathmandu: compare search popularity
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Arc'teryx’s and Rab’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.