Arc'teryx vs Edelrid:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Arc'teryx had more branded searches than Edelrid among climbing harness brands worldwide. Arc'teryx was estimated to have 2.2M branded searches compared to Edelrid’s 18.1K, and held a 36.7% Share of Search versus Edelrid’s 0.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Arc'teryx vs Edelrid and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Arc'teryx or Edelrid?
Compare the climbing harness brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Arc'teryx, Edelrid. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | DMM | Arc'teryx | Black Diamond | Petzl | Edelrid | Mammut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 50.7% | 41.5% | 5.6% | 1.7% | 0.27% | 0.29% |
| Nov 2025 | 41.5% | 50.7% | 5.6% | 1.7% | 0.27% | 0.33% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.7% | 50.9% | 5.6% | 1.4% | 0.23% | 0.27% |
| Jan 2026 | 50.7% | 41.5% | 5.6% | 1.7% | 0.22% | 0.28% |
| Feb 2026 | 54.9% | 36.7% | 6% | 1.8% | 0.3% | 0.32% |
| Mar 2026 | 58.8% | 32.1% | 6.5% | 1.9% | 0.39% | 0.27% |
| Apr 2026 | 62.4% | 28% | 6.9% | 2.1% | 0.41% | 0.27% |
| May 2026 | 62.5% | 28% | 6.9% | 2.1% | 0.41% | 0.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 63.5% | 28.5% | 5.7% | 1.7% | 0.34% | 0.23% |
| Jul 2026 | 62.8% | 28.1% | 6.9% | 1.7% | 0.34% | 0.23% |
| Aug 2026 | 58.9% | 32.2% | 6.5% | 1.9% | 0.32% | 0.25% |
| Sep 2026 | 54.9% | 36.7% | 6% | 1.8% | 0.3% | 0.28% |
How has the Arc'teryx and Edelrid comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Arc'teryx was ahead of Edelrid in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Arc'teryx’s estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide moved from 41.5% to 36.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.7M to 2.2M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Edelrid’s estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide moved from 0.27% to 0.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 18.1K.
How did search popularity change for climbing harness brands worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Arc'teryx gained estimated Share of Search among climbing harness brands worldwide, from 32.2% to 36.7%.
Other head-to-heads among climbing harness brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Arc'teryx’s and Edelrid’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.