Puma vs Under Armour:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Puma had more branded searches than Under Armour among gym bags worldwide. Puma was estimated to have 9.1M branded searches compared to Under Armour’s 3.4M, and held a 15.7% Share of Search versus Under Armour’s 5.8%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Puma vs Under Armour and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Puma or Under Armour?
Compare the gym bags people search for. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Puma, Under Armour. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Adidas | Nike | Puma | Gymshark | Under Armour | Reebok |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 30.9% | 37.9% | 13.9% | 6.3% | 7.6% | 3.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 30.8% | 37.6% | 11.3% | 11.4% | 6.2% | 2.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 31.5% | 38.5% | 11.6% | 7.9% | 7.7% | 2.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 28.1% | 42.2% | 12.7% | 7% | 6.9% | 3.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 31.5% | 38.7% | 14.2% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 2.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.6% | 38.6% | 14.2% | 6.4% | 6.3% | 2.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 30.1% | 37% | 16.6% | 7.5% | 6.1% | 2.7% |
| May 2026 | 32.6% | 32.6% | 21.7% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 2.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.6% | 35.6% | 13.1% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 2.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.1% | 36.1% | 13.2% | 6% | 5.9% | 2.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 35.1% | 35.1% | 15.7% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 2.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Puma and Under Armour comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Puma was ahead of Under Armour in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among gym bags worldwide moved from 13.9% to 15.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 7.5M to 9.1M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Under Armour’s estimated Share of Search among gym bags worldwide moved from 7.6% to 5.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.1M to 3.4M.
How did search popularity change for gym bags worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Puma gained estimated Share of Search among gym bags worldwide, from 13.2% to 15.7%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Under Armour worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 4.1M to 3.4M in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Puma’s and Under Armour’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Puma
1 branded search term
- puma
Under Armour
1 branded search term
- under armour

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.