Hydralyte vs LMNT:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, LMNT had more branded searches than Hydralyte among electrolyte drink brands worldwide. LMNT was estimated to have 374K branded searches compared to Hydralyte’s 125K, and held a 15.8% Share of Search versus Hydralyte’s 5.3%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Hydralyte vs LMNT and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Hydralyte or LMNT?
Compare the electrolyte drink brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for LMNT, Hydralyte. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Gatorade | LMNT | Powerade | Musashi | Hydralyte | DripDrop | Ultima Replenisher | Skratch Labs | Nuun | Horleys | Cure | Waterboy | Hydrant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 39.8% | 17.4% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 5% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 0.72% | 1.2% | 0.09% |
| Nov 2025 | 40.3% | 17.3% | 12% | 12% | 5% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 0.97% | 1.2% | 0.08% |
| Dec 2025 | 40.4% | 17.9% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 5% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2% | 1.1% | 0.92% | 0.06% |
| Jan 2026 | 36.9% | 21.6% | 11% | 11% | 5.5% | 2% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.12% |
| Feb 2026 | 39.3% | 19% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 5% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1% | 0.79% | 0.11% |
| Mar 2026 | 39.3% | 17.4% | 11.8% | 14.5% | 4.1% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 0.94% | 0.71% | 0.09% |
| Apr 2026 | 40.3% | 20.1% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 4.1% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2% | 1.1% | 0.87% | 0.11% |
| May 2026 | 39.8% | 20% | 14.6% | 8% | 4% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2% | 1% | 0.86% | 0.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 37.3% | 19.2% | 16.8% | 9.2% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 0.89% | 0.11% |
| Jul 2026 | 36.4% | 20.4% | 16.4% | 9% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 0.95% | 0.13% |
| Aug 2026 | 39.4% | 18.4% | 14.5% | 9.7% | 4.2% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.91% | 0.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 42.3% | 15.8% | 12.7% | 10.4% | 5.3% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.88% | 0.08% |
How has the Hydralyte and LMNT comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- LMNT was ahead of Hydralyte in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hydralyte’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte drink brands worldwide moved from 5% to 5.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 103K to 125K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, LMNT’s estimated Share of Search among electrolyte drink brands worldwide moved from 17.4% to 15.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 361K to 374K.
How did search popularity change for electrolyte drink brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes

In September 2026, Hydralyte gained estimated Share of Search among electrolyte drink brands worldwide, from 4.2% to 5.3%.
In September 2026, LMNT lost estimated Share of Search among electrolyte drink brands worldwide, from 18.4% to 15.8%.
Other head-to-heads among electrolyte drink brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hydralyte’s and LMNT’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.