FMC vs Syngenta:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Syngenta had more branded searches than FMC among crop protection brands worldwide. Syngenta was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to FMC’s 135K, and held a 27.5% Share of Search versus FMC’s 22.5%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow FMC vs Syngenta and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, FMC or Syngenta?
Compare the crop protection brands people choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Syngenta, FMC. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Syngenta | FMC | UPL | Adama | Corteva Agriscience | Nufarm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 28.7% | 23.6% | 19.3% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 2.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 29.5% | 24.1% | 19.7% | 13.2% | 10.8% | 2.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.7% | 23.4% | 19.1% | 15.7% | 10.5% | 2.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 27.3% | 22.3% | 22.3% | 15% | 10% | 3% |
| Feb 2026 | 26.5% | 21.6% | 21.6% | 17.6% | 9.7% | 2.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.5% | 19.1% | 28.5% | 12.8% | 8.6% | 2.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 21.4% | 17.5% | 39.1% | 11.8% | 7.9% | 2.4% |
| May 2026 | 21.4% | 17.5% | 39.1% | 11.8% | 7.9% | 2.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 28.5% | 23.3% | 19% | 15.6% | 10.4% | 3.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 28.7% | 23.4% | 19.1% | 15.7% | 10.5% | 2.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 27.5% | 22.5% | 22.5% | 15.1% | 10.1% | 2.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 27.5% | 22.5% | 22.5% | 15.1% | 10.1% | 2.5% |
How has the FMC and Syngenta comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Syngenta was ahead of FMC in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, FMC’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide moved from 23.6% to 22.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 165K to 135K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Syngenta’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide moved from 28.7% to 27.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 165K.
How did search popularity change for crop protection brands worldwide in September 2026?
2 changes
Other head-to-heads among crop protection brands
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using FMC’s and Syngenta’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.