How popular isRadiAnt DICOM Viewer?
In September 2026, people searched for RadiAnt DICOM Viewer by name about 25,100 times worldwide, an 11.6% increase from the previous year. These searches made up 2.1% of all global medical imaging software searches, placing RadiAnt DICOM Viewer fifth out of 11 brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about medical imaging software, RadiAnt DICOM Viewer appeared in four of the five answers and was the third most recommended of the 11.
RadiAnt DICOM Viewer is the fifth most searched of 11 competitors and the third most recommended in AI answers.
FujifilmShare of searches 69.5%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
GE HealthCareShare of searches 11.4%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 9th
PhilipsShare of searches 11.4%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 8th
3D SlicerShare of searches 2.3%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 2nd
RadiAnt DICOM ViewerShare of searches 2.1%Mentioned in 4 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 3rd
Follow RadiAnt DICOM Viewer and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top medical imaging software in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, RadiAnt DICOM Viewer was mentioned in four out of five: in all three ChatGPT answers and in one of the two Google AI Overviews. RadiAnt DICOM Viewer is the third most recommended of the 11.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Weasis1st
3D Slicer2nd
RadiAnt DICOM Viewer3rd
Horos4th
OsiriX MD5th
OHIF Viewer6th
Sectra7th
Philips8th
GE HealthCare9th
Fujifilm–- +1 more
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
3D Slicer4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
RadiAnt DICOM Viewer4 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Weasis3 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
OsiriX MD3 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
OHIF Viewer3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Horos3 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 2 of 2 Google answers
GE HealthCare1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Philips1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Sectra1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Fujifilm0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about medical imaging software
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which medical imaging software should I use?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best medical imaging software options?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What's the best medical imaging software for medical image viewing?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“dicom viewer software”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“medical imaging software”
Not named in any answer:
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in the United States on October 21, 2026.
Which medical imaging software compete with RadiAnt DICOM Viewer?
Share of searches by month for Fujifilm, GE HealthCare, Philips, 3D Slicer, RadiAnt DICOM Viewer. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Fujifilm | GE HealthCare | Philips | 3D Slicer | RadiAnt DICOM Viewer | Sectra | Weasis | OsiriX MD | Agfa HealthCare | OHIF Viewer | Horos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 63.6% | 10.4% | 19% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.63% | 0.7% | 0.34% | 0.19% | 0.15% |
| Nov 2025 | 62.3% | 8.3% | 22.8% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.61% | 0.57% | 0.27% | 0.22% | 0.14% |
| Dec 2025 | 67% | 7.4% | 20.2% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 0.81% | 0.44% | 0.49% | 0.19% | 0.16% | 0.11% |
| Jan 2026 | 67.7% | 9.1% | 16.7% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 0.82% | 0.55% | 0.61% | 0.24% | 0.2% | 0.13% |
| Feb 2026 | 62.6% | 10.2% | 18.7% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 0.75% | 0.7% | 0.33% | 0.27% | 0.18% |
| Mar 2026 | 67.1% | 11% | 13.5% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 1.2% | 0.66% | 0.61% | 0.29% | 0.29% | 0.15% |
| Apr 2026 | 67.2% | 11% | 13.5% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 1.2% | 0.66% | 0.61% | 0.29% | 0.24% | 0.16% |
| May 2026 | 70.8% | 9.5% | 11.6% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 1% | 0.7% | 0.64% | 0.31% | 0.25% | 0.16% |
| Jun 2026 | 67.1% | 11% | 13.5% | 2.7% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 0.81% | 0.61% | 0.36% | 0.29% | 0.16% |
| Jul 2026 | 72.9% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 0.72% | 0.53% | 0.32% | 0.26% | 0.14% |
| Aug 2026 | 70.8% | 9.5% | 11.6% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 1% | 0.85% | 0.52% | 0.31% | 0.25% | 0.14% |
| Sep 2026 | 69.5% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 0.84% | 0.52% | 0.3% | 0.24% | 0.16% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 69.5% | 823K | 0% | -1.3 points | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 11.4% | 135K | +22.7% | +1.9 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 11.4% | 135K | 0% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 5th to 4th | 2.3% | 27.1K | 0% | 0 pointsmoved from 5th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 2.1% | 25.1K | -18.2% | -0.5 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th | |
| 6, held 6th | 1.2% | 14.8K | +22.3% | +0.2 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 0.84% | 9.9K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 8, held 8th | 0.52% | 6.1K | +2.2% | 0 points | |
| 9, held 9th | 0.3% | 3.6K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 10, held 10th | 0.24% | 2.9K | 0% | 0 points | |
| 11, held 11th | 0.16% | 1.9K | +18.8% | 0 points |
1.
Fujifilm69.5%
Held 1st. 823K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -1.3 points.
11.4%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 135K estimated branded searches, +22.7% vs prior month. Share +1.9 points.
3.
Philips11.4%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 135K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
2.3%
Moved from 5th to 4th. 27.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
2.1%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 25.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
6.
Sectra1.2%
Held 6th. 14.8K estimated branded searches, +22.3% vs prior month. Share +0.2 points.
7.
Weasis0.84%
Held 7th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.52%
Held 8th. 6.1K estimated branded searches, +2.2% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
0.3%
Held 9th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
10.
OHIF Viewer0.24%
Held 10th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
11.
Horos0.16%
Held 11th. 1.9K estimated branded searches, +18.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.
Compare popularity between RadiAnt DICOM Viewer and its closest rivals

RadiAnt DICOM Viewer vs GE HealthCare: compare popularity
RadiAnt DICOM Viewer vs Philips: compare popularity
RadiAnt DICOM Viewer vs 3D Slicer: compare popularity
RadiAnt DICOM Viewer vs Sectra: compare popularity
RadiAnt DICOM Viewer vs Weasis: compare popularity- Compare RadiAnt DICOM Viewer with any brand
Every comparison with RadiAnt DICOM Viewer
11 comparisons
- 3D Slicer vs RadiAnt DICOM Viewer
- Fujifilm vs RadiAnt DICOM Viewer
- GE HealthCare vs RadiAnt DICOM Viewer
- Philips vs RadiAnt DICOM Viewer
- RadiAnt DICOM Viewer vs Siemens Healthineers
- RadiAnt DICOM Viewer vs Sectra
- RadiAnt DICOM Viewer vs Weasis
- OsiriX MD vs RadiAnt DICOM Viewer
- Agfa HealthCare vs RadiAnt DICOM Viewer
- OHIF Viewer vs RadiAnt DICOM Viewer
- Horos vs RadiAnt DICOM Viewer
How has branded search demand for RadiAnt DICOM Viewer changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for RadiAnt DICOM Viewer worldwide rose from 22.5K to 25.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, RadiAnt DICOM Viewer’s share of searches among medical imaging software worldwide peaked at 2.6% in August 2026 and was lowest at 1.5% in December 2025.
How did search popularity change for medical imaging software worldwide in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, GE HealthCare overtook Philips to rank 2nd among medical imaging software worldwide, with 11.4% of the searches.

In September 2026, Fujifilm lost share of searches among medical imaging software worldwide, from 70.8% to 69.5%.

In September 2026, RadiAnt DICOM Viewer lost share of searches among medical imaging software worldwide, from 2.6% to 2.1%.

In September 2026, 3D Slicer rose from 5th to 4th among medical imaging software worldwide.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Weasis worldwide rose 22.2% over 12 measured months, from 8.1K to 9.9K in September 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for OHIF Viewer worldwide rose 20.8% over 12 measured months, from 2.4K to 2.9K in September 2026.
How are RadiAnt DICOM Viewer’s branded searches counted?
2 search terms
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using RadiAnt DICOM Viewer’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- radiant dicom viewer
- radiant viewer
Do you work for RadiAnt DICOM Viewer? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.
Where does RadiAnt DICOM Viewer compete?
| Competitor set | Rank | Share of searches | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical imaging software | 5th of 11 | 2.1% | Shown above |
| Radiology software | 4th of 6 | 2.2% | Show ranking |

Is RadiAnt DICOM Viewer your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.