How popular isCloud9 in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 450K branded searches for Cloud9 worldwide which held steady over the last 11 months. Cloud9 holds 71.2% estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide and is ranked 1st of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Cloud971.2%
Team Liquid11.7%- FaZe Clan7.8%
Fnatic5.2%
G2 Esports3.5%
T10.57%
Follow Cloud9 and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which esports teams compete with Cloud9?
Share of Search by month for Cloud9, Team Liquid, FaZe Clan, Fnatic, G2 Esports. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Cloud9 | Team Liquid | FaZe Clan | Fnatic | G2 Esports | T1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 57.7% | 9.5% | 11.6% | 14.1% | 6.4% | 0.69% |
| Nov 2025 | 65.4% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 8.8% | 4.8% | 1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 44% | 5.9% | 44% | 4% | 1.8% | 0.28% |
| Jan 2026 | 59.9% | 12.1% | 18% | 6.6% | 3% | 0.48% |
| Feb 2026 | 67.2% | 11% | 9% | 7.4% | 4.9% | 0.43% |
| Mar 2026 | 68.3% | 11.2% | 7.5% | 5% | 7.5% | 0.36% |
| Apr 2026 | 69.2% | 11.4% | 9.3% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 0.45% |
| May 2026 | 70% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 0.68% |
| Jun 2026 | 69.2% | 11.4% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 0.55% |
| Jul 2026 | 73.3% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 4.4% | 5.4% | 0.72% |
| Aug 2026 | 71.2% | 11.7% | 7.8% | 5.2% | 3.5% | 0.57% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 71.2% | 450K | 0% | -2.2 points | |
| 2, moved from 3rd to 2nd | 11.7% | 74K | +49.5% | +3.6 pointsmoved from 3rd to 2nd | |
| 3, moved from 2nd to 3rd | 7.8% | 49.5K | 0% | -0.2 pointsmoved from 2nd to 3rd | |
| 4, moved from 5th to 4th | 5.2% | 33.1K | +22.1% | +0.8 pointsmoved from 5th to 4th | |
| 5, moved from 4th to 5th | 3.5% | 22.2K | -32.9% | -1.9 pointsmoved from 4th to 5th | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.57% | 3.6K | -18.2% | -0.1 points |
1.
Cloud971.2%
Held 1st. 450K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -2.2 points.
11.7%
Moved from 3rd to 2nd. 74K estimated branded searches, +49.5% vs prior month. Share +3.6 points.
7.8%
Moved from 2nd to 3rd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
4.
Fnatic5.2%
Moved from 5th to 4th. 33.1K estimated branded searches, +22.1% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.
3.5%
Moved from 4th to 5th. 22.2K estimated branded searches, -32.9% vs prior month. Share -1.9 points.
6.
T10.57%
Held 6th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Cloud9 and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Cloud9
5 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Cloud9 changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Cloud9 worldwide held steady at 450K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloud9’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide increased from 57.7% to 71.2%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cloud9’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide peaked at 73.3% in July 2026 and was lowest at 44% in December 2025.
How did search popularity change for esports teams worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes

In August 2026, Team Liquid overtook FaZe Clan to rank 2nd among esports teams worldwide, at 11.7%.

In August 2026, Fnatic overtook G2 Esports to rank 4th among esports teams worldwide, at 5.2%.

In August 2026, Cloud9 lost estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide, from 73.3% to 71.2%.

In August 2026, G2 Esports lost estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide, from 5.4% to 3.5%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for FaZe Clan worldwide fell 45.3% over 11 measured months, from 90.5K to 49.5K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for T1 worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.
How is Cloud9 measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cloud9’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- cloud9
Do you work for Cloud9? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Cloud9 your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.