Brandwave

How popular isAutodesk Maya in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 49.5K branded searches for Autodesk Maya worldwide which is down 18.2% over the last 11 months. Autodesk Maya holds 38.3% estimated Share of Search among product lifecycle management software worldwide and is ranked 1st of 5 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. Autodesk Maya38.3%
  2. Windchill38.3%
  3. Teamcenter17.2%
  4. ENOVIA5.1%
  5. Arena1%
Autodesk Maya website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Autodesk Maya and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which product lifecycle management software compete with Autodesk Maya?

Autodesk Maya against product lifecycle management software worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for Autodesk Maya, Windchill, Teamcenter, ENOVIA. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthAutodesk MayaWindchillTeamcenterENOVIAArena
Oct 202536.4%44.5%13.3%4.9%0.96%
Nov 202539.9%39.9%14.6%4.4%1.3%
Dec 202533.1%49.5%12.1%4.4%0.87%
Jan 202626.6%59.4%9.8%3.6%0.7%
Feb 202626.1%57.9%11.7%3.5%0.84%
Mar 202639.6%39.6%14.5%5.3%1%
Apr 202626.6%59.4%9.8%3.6%0.57%
May 202638.3%38.3%17.2%5.1%1.2%
Jun 202638.3%38.3%17.2%5.1%1.2%
Jul 202632.2%48.1%14.4%4.3%1%
Aug 202638.3%38.3%17.2%5.1%1%
Sep 2026—————
  1. Moved from 2nd to 1st. 49.5K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +6.2 points.

  2. 2.Windchill

    38.3%

    Moved from 1st to 2nd. 49.5K estimated branded searches, -33.1% vs prior month. Share -9.7 points.

  3. 3.Teamcenter

    17.2%

    Held 3rd. 22.2K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +2.8 points.

  4. 4.ENOVIA

    5.1%

    Held 4th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.8 points.

  5. 5.Arena

    1%

    Held 5th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, -18.8% vs prior month. Share 0 points.

Compare search popularity between Autodesk Maya and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Autodesk Maya changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Autodesk Maya worldwide fell from 60.5K to 49.5K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Autodesk Maya’s estimated Share of Search among product lifecycle management software worldwide increased from 36.4% to 38.3%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Autodesk Maya’s estimated Share of Search among product lifecycle management software worldwide peaked at 39.9% in November 2025 and was lowest at 26.1% in February 2026.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Autodesk Maya rose from 2nd to 1st among product lifecycle management software worldwide.

How did search popularity change for product lifecycle management software worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Autodesk Maya overtook Windchill to take the highest estimated Share of Search among product lifecycle management software worldwide, at 38.3%.

  2. In August 2026, Teamcenter gained estimated Share of Search among product lifecycle management software worldwide, from 14.4% to 17.2%.

  3. In August 2026, ENOVIA gained estimated Share of Search among product lifecycle management software worldwide, from 4.3% to 5.1%.

  4. In August 2026, Windchill lost estimated Share of Search among product lifecycle management software worldwide, from 48.1% to 38.3%.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for Arena worldwide fell 18.8% over 11 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.3K in August 2026.

Where does Autodesk Maya compete?

Autodesk Maya is ranked in three competitor sets. Each share is worked out among that set's brands, so it differs from set to set.
Competitor setRankShare of SearchRanking
Digital twin platforms4th of 52.5%Show ranking
3D modelling software5th of 53.2%Show ranking
Product lifecycle management software1st of 538.3%Shown above

How is Autodesk Maya measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Autodesk Maya’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • autodesk maya

Do you work for Autodesk Maya? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Autodesk Maya your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.