How popular isNudie Jeans?
In September 2026, people searched for Nudie Jeans by name about 14,800 times in Australia, about the same as the previous year. These searches made up 12.5% of all Australia denim brand searches, placing Nudie Jeans third out of 12 brands. When we asked both ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews about denim brands, Nudie Jeans appeared in one of the five answers and was the eighth most recommended of the 12.
Nudie Jeans is the third most searched of 12 competitors and the eighth most recommended in AI answers.
Levi'sShare of searches 34.2%Mentioned in 3 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 1st
JeanswestShare of searches 12.5%Mentioned in 0 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations –
Nudie JeansShare of searches 12.5%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 8th
KsubiShare of searches 10.2%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 7th
AbrandShare of searches 8.4%Mentioned in 1 of 5 AI answersPlace in AI recommendations 5th
Follow Nudie Jeans and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Top denim brands in ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews
In three ChatGPT questions and two Google AI Overviews, Nudie Jeans was mentioned in one out of five: in one of the three ChatGPT answers, but not in either of the two Google AI Overviews. Nudie Jeans is the eighth most recommended of the 12.
Most recommended by AI
Brands get a higher ranking if they are mentioned earlier in the answers.
Levi's1st
Wrangler2nd
Neuw3rd
Nobody Denim4th
Abrand5th
Rolla's6th
Ksubi7th
Nudie Jeans8th
Outland Denim9th
Jeanswest–- +2 more
Mentioned by AI
Each dot is one answer, filled in when that answer mentions the brand.
Levi's3 of 5Named in 3 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Rolla's2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Wrangler2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Nobody Denim2 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 1 of 2 Google answers
Neuw2 of 5Named in 2 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Nudie Jeans1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Ksubi1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Abrand1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Outland Denim1 of 5Named in 1 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
Jeanswest0 of 5Named in 0 of 3 ChatGPT answersNamed in 0 of 2 Google answers
See every answer about denim brands
5 answers
Asked ChatGPT
“Which jeans brand should I buy in Australia?”
Asked ChatGPT
“What are the best denim brands in Australia?”
Asked ChatGPT
“Which jeans last the longest?”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“jeans”
Searched Google, AI Overview
“womens jeans”
Brands are shown in the order each answer named them. The survey took place in Australia on October 26, 2026.
Which denim brands compete with Nudie Jeans?
Share of searches by month for Levi's, Jeanswest, Nudie Jeans, Ksubi, Abrand, Rolla's, Wrangler, Nobody Denim, Lee, Neuw. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of searches table
| Month | Levi's | Jeanswest | Nudie Jeans | Ksubi | Abrand | Rolla's | Wrangler | Nobody Denim | Lee | Neuw | Outland Denim | Dr Denim |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 33.1% | 18.2% | 12.1% | 9.9% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 38.6% | 14.2% | 11.6% | 9.5% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 5.2% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 37.9% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 11.3% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 1.8% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 1% | 1% |
| Jan 2026 | 34.6% | 19% | 12.6% | 10.3% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 0.85% |
| Feb 2026 | 33.3% | 14.9% | 12.2% | 10% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 6.6% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | 36.9% | 13.5% | 11% | 9% | 7.4% | 6% | 6% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 33.4% | 15% | 12.2% | 10% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 3% | 3% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| May 2026 | 35.4% | 13% | 13% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.3% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1% | 1.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 34.3% | 12.5% | 15.4% | 8.4% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 1.1% | 0.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 35.1% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 8.6% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 34.2% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 10.2% | 8.4% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 3% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.1% | 0.84% |
| Rank | Brand | Share of searches | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 34.2% | 40.5K | -18.2% | -0.9 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 12.5% | 14.8K | -18.2% | -0.3 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 12.5% | 14.8K | -18.2% | -0.3 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 10.2% | 12.1K | 0% | +1.6 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 8.4% | 9.9K | 0% | +1.3 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 6.8% | 8.1K | -18.2% | -0.2 points | |
| 7, held 7th | 5.6% | 6.6K | -33.3% | -1.4 points | |
| 8, moved from 9th to 8th | 3% | 3.6K | 0% | +0.5 pointsmoved from 9th to 8th | |
| 9, moved from 8th to 9th | 2.4% | 2.9K | -19.4% | -0.1 pointsmoved from 8th to 9th | |
| 10, held 10th | 2.4% | 2.9K | 0% | +0.4 points | |
| 11, held 11th | 1.1% | 1.3K | -31.6% | -0.2 points | |
| 12, held 12th | 0.84% | 1K | -37.5% | -0.3 points |
1.
Levi's34.2%
Held 1st. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.9 points.
12.5%
Held 2nd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
12.5%
Held 3rd. 14.8K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
4.
Ksubi10.2%
Held 4th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.6 points.
5.
Abrand8.4%
Held 5th. 9.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +1.3 points.
6.
Rolla's6.8%
Held 6th. 8.1K estimated branded searches, -18.2% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
7.
Wrangler5.6%
Held 7th. 6.6K estimated branded searches, -33.3% vs prior month. Share -1.4 points.
3%
Moved from 9th to 8th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.5 points.
9.
Lee2.4%
Moved from 8th to 9th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, -19.4% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
10.
Neuw2.4%
Held 10th. 2.9K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
1.1%
Held 11th. 1.3K estimated branded searches, -31.6% vs prior month. Share -0.2 points.
12.
Dr Denim0.84%
Held 12th. 1K estimated branded searches, -37.5% vs prior month. Share -0.3 points.
Compare popularity between Nudie Jeans and its closest rivals
Every comparison with Nudie Jeans
11 comparisons
How has branded search demand for Nudie Jeans changed in Australia over the last 12 months?
2 findings
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Nudie Jeans in Australia held steady at 14.8K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Nudie Jeans’ share of searches among denim brands in Australia peaked at 15.4% in July 2026 and was lowest at 11% in March 2026.
How did search popularity change for Australia denim brands in September 2026?
6 changes

In September 2026, Ksubi gained share of searches among denim brands in Australia, from 8.6% to 10.2%.

In September 2026, Abrand gained share of searches among denim brands in Australia, from 7% to 8.4%.

In September 2026, Wrangler lost share of searches among denim brands in Australia, from 7% to 5.6%.

In September 2026, Levi's lost share of searches among denim brands in Australia, from 35.1% to 34.2%.

Neuw’s share of searches among denim brands in Australia has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 1.9% to 2.4% in September 2026.

In September 2026, Nobody Denim rose from 9th to 8th among denim brands in Australia.
How are Nudie Jeans’ branded searches counted?
1 search term
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Nudie Jeans’ name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
- nudie jeans
Do you work for Nudie Jeans? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Nudie Jeans your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.