Optum vs Waystar:Which is searched more in United States?
In September 2026, Optum had more branded searches than Waystar among revenue cycle management platforms in United States. Optum was estimated to have 301K branded searches compared to Waystar’s 60.5K, and held an 80% Share of Search versus Waystar’s 16.1%.
Follow Optum vs Waystar and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Optum or Waystar?
Compare the platforms that manage clinical revenue. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Optum, Waystar. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Optum | Waystar | Change Healthcare | R1 RCM | Conifer Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 77.7% | 15.6% | 4.7% | 1.7% | 0.34% |
| Nov 2025 | 81% | 13.3% | 4% | 1.5% | 0.29% |
| Dec 2025 | 82.1% | 13.5% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 0.22% |
| Jan 2026 | 84.9% | 11.4% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 0.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 79.8% | 16% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 0.28% |
| Mar 2026 | 82.8% | 13.6% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 0.24% |
| Apr 2026 | 79.8% | 16.1% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 0.22% |
| May 2026 | 80.1% | 16.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.27% |
| Jun 2026 | 77% | 18.9% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.26% |
| Jul 2026 | 80.1% | 16.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.27% |
| Aug 2026 | 79.8% | 16% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.27% |
| Sep 2026 | 80% | 16.1% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.43% |
How has the Optum and Waystar comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Optum was ahead of Waystar in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Optum’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms in United States moved from 77.7% to 80%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 368K to 301K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Waystar’s estimated Share of Search among revenue cycle management platforms in United States moved from 15.6% to 16.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 60.5K.
How did search popularity change for United States revenue cycle management platforms in September 2026?
2 changes
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Optum’s and Waystar’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.