Star Rapid vs Xometry:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Xometry had more branded searches than Star Rapid among cnc machining services worldwide. Xometry was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to Star Rapid’s 390, and held a 4.5% Share of Search versus Star Rapid’s 0.02%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Star Rapid vs Xometry and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Star Rapid or Xometry?
Compare the cnc machining services businesses run on. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Xometry, Star Rapid. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Hubs | Xometry | Protolabs | Fictiv | RapidDirect | Star Rapid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 90.9% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.49% | 0.1% | 0.04% |
| Nov 2025 | 91.8% | 4.5% | 3% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.03% |
| Dec 2025 | 92.4% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 0.41% | 0.1% | 0.03% |
| Jan 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.11% | 0.04% |
| Feb 2026 | 88.9% | 6.6% | 3.6% | 0.72% | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Mar 2026 | 90.7% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.04% |
| Apr 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| May 2026 | 92.2% | 4.5% | 2.5% | 0.61% | 0.12% | 0.03% |
| Jun 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Jul 2026 | 90.8% | 5.5% | 3% | 0.6% | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Aug 2026 | 91.7% | 4.5% | 3% | 0.61% | 0.12% | 0.02% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Star Rapid and Xometry comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Xometry was ahead of Star Rapid in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Star Rapid’s estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide moved from 0.04% to 0.02%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 590 to 390.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Xometry’s estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide moved from 5.5% to 4.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 74K.
How did search popularity change for cnc machining services worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Xometry lost estimated Share of Search among cnc machining services worldwide, from 5.5% to 4.5%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Star Rapid worldwide fell 33.9% over 11 measured months, from 590 to 390 in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Star Rapid’s and Xometry’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Star Rapid
1 branded search term
- star rapid
Xometry
1 branded search term
- xometry

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.