Resolve vs Vanish:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Resolve had more branded searches than Vanish among stain remover brands worldwide. Resolve was estimated to have 550K branded searches compared to Vanish’s 301K, and held a 43.2% Share of Search versus Vanish’s 23.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Resolve vs Vanish and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Resolve or Vanish?
Compare the stain remover brands shoppers choose between. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Resolve, Vanish. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Resolve | Vanish | OxiClean | Shout | Dr Beckmann | Stain Devils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 51.5% | 18.8% | 8.4% | 15.4% | 5.7% | 0.22% |
| Nov 2025 | 46.5% | 20.8% | 9.3% | 17% | 6.3% | 0.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 53.6% | 19.6% | 8.8% | 13.1% | 4.8% | 0.15% |
| Jan 2026 | 54.5% | 19.9% | 7.3% | 13.3% | 4.9% | 0.16% |
| Feb 2026 | 48.8% | 21.8% | 8% | 14.6% | 6.6% | 0.17% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.9% | 21.4% | 9.6% | 14.4% | 6.4% | 0.21% |
| Apr 2026 | 47.9% | 21.4% | 9.6% | 14.4% | 6.4% | 0.21% |
| May 2026 | 46.9% | 21% | 11.5% | 14.1% | 6.3% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 46.3% | 20.7% | 11.4% | 13.9% | 7.6% | 0.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 45.1% | 20.2% | 13.5% | 13.5% | 7.4% | 0.24% |
| Aug 2026 | 43.2% | 23.6% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 7.1% | 0.23% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Resolve and Vanish comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Resolve was ahead of Vanish in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Resolve’s estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide moved from 51.5% to 43.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 673K to 550K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vanish’s estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide moved from 18.8% to 23.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 246K to 301K.
How did search popularity change for stain remover brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
In August 2026, Vanish gained estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide, from 20.2% to 23.6%.
In August 2026, Resolve lost estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide, from 45.1% to 43.2%.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Resolve’s and Vanish’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.